"We are good people."

Translation:Nosotros somos buenas personas.

5 years ago

18 Comments


StacyBursuk

Why is "somos personas buenas" incorrect?

5 years ago

DarkishArchon

I'm confused by this as well. The rules of Spanish let you place adjectives on either side of a noun typically.

5 years ago

megustamivida

I reported this as an error, although I'm not really sure that it is, but since no one has responded to this question, I thought maybe that would get it some attention. I hope we get an answer, because this seems like an important question!

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

«Somos personas buenas» isn't the most natural or common translation, but it works fine. I wouldn't count it as incorrect. Regarding the placement of adjectives, see here (particularly #1 under exceptions): http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

2 years ago

adziegiel

There is a reason that "buenas" comes before "personas." It is used to differentiate between the literal and more figurative meaning of the word "good." "Personas buenas" doesn't have the same connotation as "Buenas personas." I'm not sure what "personas buenas" implies, but I have other examples that are more clear:

"El hombre pobre" = "The poor man" (literally, he has no money)

"El pobre hombre" = "The unfortunate man" (figuratively - like, "Aw, you poor thing.")

Another example would be the word "viejo" ("old")

"Mi amigo viejo" = My old (literally, elderly) friend.

"Mi viejo amigo" = My old ('we've known each other since childhood') friend.

Hope this helps!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Wow, very interesting, thanks!

So in this case "personas buenas" and "buenas personas" have different connotations, but can both be translated as "good people/persons"? As in, just a technical question of, should both be accepted as a translation?

2 years ago

adziegiel

Maybe, but I think it might depend on context (of course there is often no context here in Duolingo land haha). I went and looked it up, and according to SpanishDict.com:

Adjectives that emphasize an essential quality of a noun come before the noun. An "essential quality" of a noun is something that is implicitly obvious about a noun even without the adjective being present. For example "El valiente león, la dulce miel." The implication is that lions are obviously brave, and honey is obviously sweet.

With our example, you would have to go along with an assumption that people are essentially, implicitly and obviously good. I suppose when you are saying "We are good people," you want your listener to do just that.

The examples I gave in my previous post are still true, but I think they fall under a slightly different rule.

2 years ago

DanaSmale1

Thank you that really helpex

11 months ago

Felix14578

I found this helpful as well...

El0soFamoso 13 9 7 4 It makes a subtle difference in Spanish if you put the adjective before or after the noun:

Before the noun quantifies the noun. Ex.: buen amigo - a friend that's close and good. After the noun classifies (or distinguishes) the noun. Ex.: amigo bueno - a good friend, compared to all other bad friends.

4 months ago

ajl4j
ajl4j

if la gente means 'the people'...wouldn't 'somos buenas gentes' mean 'we are good peoples'?

5 years ago

tido_d_clab

I was wondering the same thing.

5 years ago

imilitary

No. Spanish doesn't directly translate, so while in english it doesn't make sense it does in spanish.

5 years ago

claudia_bb

I think it is not correct "somons buenas gentes" because it is said "somos buena gente"... you can't say "gentes"

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I was marked incorrect previously for "buena persona" instead of "persona buena". This time I was marked incorrect for the opposite reason.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I learned this as an idiom and that it can even be used in the singular: "Eres buena gente." I've heard people say colloquially in English "He's good people."

5 years ago

Carolnerd

Ellos son personas buenas porque ta errado

3 years ago

CarolGlove

Can it be bueno gente?

2 years ago

eloso2112
eloso2112Plus

"buena" -- Somos buena gente (accepted as correct)

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.