1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My daughters study at home."

"My daughters study at home."

Translation:Filiae meae domi student.

December 15, 2019

3 Comments


myrichiehaynes

I believe "ad" is ok to use for "at home" - "ad domi". So I flagged it


noxnoxnox

Prepositions, such as ad, must be paired with particular cases. Ad is always paired with the accusative case, thus you could say ad domum, which means something like "near the house" depending on the context. Domī (the locative case) may not be the object of a preposition.


myrichiehaynes

Thanks for taking the time to respond. I think I understand what you are saying. But, I'm having trouble understand exact what the various cases really. I have a good understanding of the vocative case, but I can read the wikipedia entry for accusative and locative and only sort of understand. It's definitely a weak spot that I need to develop as I learn latin.

So, if I have this particular issue right - if writing about a location, but no object is doing anything to that location, omit the "ad"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started