1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil aon chàr agad?"

"A bheil aon chàr agad?"

Translation:Do you have one car?

December 15, 2019

4 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Moilleadoir

I suppose this is the usual way of saying this? In Irish this would mean “A bheil càr sam bith agad?” Confusing!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DaibhidhR

Yes it would, but it actually translates to An bhfuil carr amháin agat?

However this is not natural Gaelic. This is a made-up sentence to teach you numbers. So best not to worry about what it means. If you speak Irish the numbers should be fairly easy. The mutation rules are different but much simpler. Fàilte gu Alba.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Moilleadoir

Tapaidh leibh a Dhaibhidh. Tha mi ann an clas (video) ionadail a-nis. I’ve encountered lots of small differences that can trip you up, but I’m enjoying learning an cànan piùthraige seo. This week’s challenge - na gnìomhairean neo-riaghailteacha.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DaibhidhR

That's great. You will find that silmeth (one of the mods) and I are frequently discussing the similarities and differences across the sea. Most issues will be obvious when you get to them but some are hidden as they do not occur in Gaelic, or are ignored. Here are few I have noticed.

  1. Is múinteoir mé: this structure, with a noun straight after is sounds very archaic, so don't use it. Find a different way to say it.
  2. Tá sé dúnta: Past participles are not used to make verbs (except archaicly) so this cannot be translated as 'It has been closed'. They can only be used as an adjective, so this must mean 'It is closed'. Thus you will only meet the past participles of a few verbs.
  3. Nasal mutation (known slightly incorrectly as 'eclipsis' in Irish - but you can't use that name in Gaelic as it actually refers to the spelling convention in Irish): this does not officially occur and is never shown. However you may already have heard some speakers using it like they don't know the rules. This is Lewis dialect. Think yourself luck you recognise the words but don't emulate it. Even worse, don't use Irish rules for it. Basically it may occur after any word that ends in n that can change to m, including an (without lenition) 'the' and an 'their' (a in Irish).
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.