1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Piuthar onarach."

"Piuthar onarach."

Translation:An honest sister.

December 15, 2019

9 Comments


Segwyne

In New England we do not pronounce the initial h in words like honest and herb, so we use the article an. It is not a typo. Thanks!


DaibhidhR

It may be that in New England these two words are treated similarly, but in general words that begin with an h in English fall into three different categories.

  • honest has a silent h and so one writes an honest
  • herb has the h silent in some dialects, but as far as I know there is no dispute: you write an if the h is silent
  • hotel has the h pronounced in most modern dialects, but even so there is disagreement about whether you write an.

joannejoanne12

A few people are saying that 'an honest sister' is being marked as a typo. If this happens, would you be able to take a screenshot and post it?


MoragHenri

This is how we speak in Skye and Wester Ross.


LuchogGanFada

This is the third correction of 'an' to 'a' in this set of questions that is incorrect.


Dbhaidh

Surely "an" before the word "honest" is correct English translation? And not a typo!


joannejoanne12

The best translation is 'an honest sister'. If it happens again, would you be able to take a screenshot?


Dbhaidh

Yes, of course. I often practice previous lessons, so if I come across it again, I will take a screenshot.


nicdhaibhidh

When this come up again, it actually marked "an" as an error, not a typo, with red colouring and a klaxon. :( Ho, hum, ain't technology wonderful.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.