1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻopili mai i kēia kani."

"E hoʻopili mai i kēia kani."

Translation:Imitate this sound.

December 15, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

mai

2 Towards a person, place or thing speaking, and repeated after the noun when the motion is towards the person speaking; otherwise aku or ae is used; as, mai Kauai mai, from Kauai (here) this way; mai Honolulu aku a i Kailua, from Honolulu onward to Kailua.

(link): https://manomano.io/definition/23250


scarvbarv

Yes, but why is it here? Duolingo translates this sentence as "Imitate this sound." There's no indication of anything having to do with the speaker.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.