1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' cluinntinn losgann…

"Tha mi a' cluinntinn losgann."

Translation:I am hearing a frog.

December 15, 2019

8 Comments


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Does "mi a' cluinntinn" literally mean "me a hearing" or perhaps "me to hearing?" I ask because we wouldn't really say in English "I am hearing," but we would simply say "I hear." Personally I don't mind the more literal translations because the language sinks into my brain better that way.


supermollusc

I think that the English should be right as otherwise one is never sure of the correct meaning of the non-English phrase. For example one would never translate the German "Mir gefaellt das nicht" as "To me pleases that not" but as "I don't like that"


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I understand why Duolingo does not generally employ literal word-for-word translations. I just wanted to suggest that in English it's far more common to say "I hear a frog" as opposed to "I am hearing a frog."

I asked the question regarding the literal translation because understanding the actual words and sense of the original language aids in memory, at least in my learning process. I just wanted to hear from the Scottish Gaelic speakers what the actual words mean.


yxnGJDdi

I agree Susan. It is also helpful to me to do literal translation then to english word order. I dont do this as much with gaelic yet but I do it all the time with Hindi because the sentance structure is so very different.


JohnPMChappell

Pretty much, the phrase you have above doesn't work; "mi a' cluinntinn" doesn't make sense. However, "tha mi a' cluinntinn" is basically "I am at hearing".


Ben587963

Also, we can say "I am hearing a frog" in English, it is a perfectly precise sentence and carries the continuous tense of the Gaelic.


RubyRubiru

"I am hearing a frog" is grammatically correct in American English, but would not be common. Thinking about it, most verbs dealing with the senses we use simple present/past instead of continuous. I see the dog, I saw the sunset, I smell bacon, I heard my favorite song, I taste garlic...


PatriciaJH

English continuous present tense sounds funny out of context, but it's actually quite frequently used. Right now, it's spring in New England, and there are spring peepers (little wood frogs) singing in a constant chorus in vernal pools in the woods. So hiking in the woods, it would be quite natural to say "I think I'm hearing frogs, are you hearing frogs?" And if I'm hiking with my father, he is fairly deaf, so he would likely say, "No, I'm not hearing frogs." Note that there are five instances of continuous present tense in that little narrative: note the participles "singing" and "hiking", as well as "hearing."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.