1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Imitate the pronunciation of…

"Imitate the pronunciation of the teacher."

Translation:E hoʻopili aku i ka puana a ke kumu.

December 15, 2019

7 Comments


Hawaiian-German

shouldn't "aku" be optional?


MojaveMama

Yes, and it is. E hoʻopili i ka puana a ke kumu. is accepted.


KarinLynn1

Mai was also accepted instead of aku.


RonRGB

Aku

The particle aku is the opposite of the particle mai. Aku directs the action away from the speaker. Aku can also often change the meaning of certain verbs.

(duolingo notes) : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hw/Social-Interactions/tips-and-notes


PatrickBra289091

That helps. Mahalo!


PatrickBra289091

"Imitate the pronunciation of the teacher."

(E) hoʻopili (aku i) puana a ke kumu.

E hoʻopili aku i ka puana a ke kumu.


KarinLynn1

I used mai instead of aku and that was accepted also.

Another question - why a ke kumu and not o ke kumu? It would seem like someone's pronunciation would be sort of an intimate thing they own?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.