"Foi um filme tão maravilhoso que eu o vi cinco vezes."

Translation:It was such a great movie that I watched it five times.

April 26, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Squee451

It was a film so great, not to great is the translation, and I don't know why so marvelous or so wonderful is not accepted


gaih

Here is one that was marked wrong: It was so wonderful a film that I watched it five times.


Duo2012

Agreed. Please make sure you report any errors you find, hopefully we can get these mistakes fixed.


theraulshow

It's been 7 years lol


Robleh100

that's how long ago they fixed that fixer and got rid of him Eu já vi aquele filme!


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is foi the past of ir? So it means things other than went?


Duo2012

Yes, but in this case it is the past of ser/to be. So it means "It was"

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-ir

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-ser


raf_iggy

So IF it read: "Foi a um filme ..." it would mean I went to a movie .... ?


Duo2012

Foi is the third person, Fui is the first person.


Rossroo

Can someone explain why the "o" separates the "eu vi" in this sentence? It seems to me that it makes it read "It was a film so marvelous that I THE watched it five times." Would it still be correct if, in conversation, I dropped that O?


standelf

In "Eu o vi cinco vezes" , "o" is not the article "the". It is a direct object pronoun for masculine nouns "him, it". You might hear Brazilians colloquially saying: "Eu vi ele cinco vezes"


KTKee-EnglishEng

"A film was so marvellous that I saw it 5 times." Is it fair to translate a to the and mark a as wrong?


Duo2012

I'm not sure what you're asking. The Portuguese is "um filme" which translates to "a film". "The film" would be "O filme".

Your English sentence is odd, you should say something like "It was a film so ..."


CamGarson

I wrote "it was such an amazing movie that I saw it five times" & it said I was wrong because it's "it was such A amazing movie that I saw it five times" really ? :p


StephenFra11

"it was so marvellous a film that i saw it five times" - sounds a little old fashioned, but perfectly correct English!


Pekka_2.0

So, is it usual to flip the word order like that? You know... predicate first and subject second


spyglass398

The verb conjugation appears to make the subject pronoun superfluous; "foi" = "it was".


Marion18816

UK English spells marvellous with 2 l's but it is corrected to a single l!


beaverhollow

"it was such a amazing film" isn't correct


Hab00ski

Is the "eu" necessary?


GrannySlasher
  1. If I used 'ótimo' instead of "maravilhoso" to mean 'great', would it be considered stronger or weaker?

  2. Doesn't "vi" indicate that the speaker just happened to see the movie five times, whereas 'assisti' would mean that they actively decided to watch it multiple times due to it being so good?


Paulenrique

"Maravilhoso" is stronger, but "tão ótimo" sounds weird.

In this case, both "assistir" and "ver" have the same meaning.


SuzanaDeLa1

They translate"maravilhoso" as "wonderful" and expect " such a great" in the answer. ??????


Chris843622

"it was such an amazing movie that I watched it five times"

was marked correctly, but it said I had a typo and it should be "a amazing movie"


PaulBarrette

It did say "eu" and left it out before the first person singular verb. Is the final Portuguese result really incorrect grammar?


PaulBarrette

I think it would be just as correct to say "que vi" as it would be to say "que eu vi". Even though duolingo says que eu o vi is correct, I'm sceptical .


Trevormp

It was a great movie such that i watched it five times???is that wrong


AaronDandr

O between EU and VI is completely useless, it's obvious that it refers to the movie

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.