"Foi um filme tão maravilhoso que eu o vi cinco vezes."

Translation:It was such a great movie that I watched it five times.

April 26, 2013

19 Comments


Squee451

It was a film so great, not to great is the translation, and I don't know why so marvelous or so wonderful is not accepted

April 26, 2013

gaih

Here is one that was marked wrong: It was so wonderful a film that I watched it five times.

July 20, 2014

Duo2012

Agreed. Please make sure you report any errors you find, hopefully we can get these mistakes fixed.

April 27, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is foi the past of ir? So it means things other than went?

May 8, 2014

Duo2012

Yes, but in this case it is the past of ser/to be. So it means "It was"

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-ir

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-ser

May 9, 2014

raf_iggy

So IF it read: "Foi a um filme ..." it would mean I went to a movie .... ?

November 22, 2014

Duo2012

Foi is the third person, Fui is the first person.

December 15, 2014

CamGarson

I wrote "it was such an amazing movie that I saw it five times" & it said I was wrong because it's "it was such A amazing movie that I saw it five times" really ? :p

June 10, 2014

StephenFra11

"it was so marvellous a film that i saw it five times" - sounds a little old fashioned, but perfectly correct English!

July 5, 2018

Pekka_2.0

So, is it usual to flip the word order like that? You know... predicate first and subject second

January 31, 2014

spyglass398

The verb conjugation appears to make the subject pronoun superfluous; "foi" = "it was".

February 5, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

"A film was so marvellous that I saw it 5 times." Is it fair to translate a to the and mark a as wrong?

May 8, 2014

Duo2012

I'm not sure what you're asking. The Portuguese is "um filme" which translates to "a film". "The film" would be "O filme".

Your English sentence is odd, you should say something like "It was a film so ..."

May 9, 2014

Marion18816

UK English spells marvellous with 2 l's but it is corrected to a single l!

October 10, 2014

mellowsong

"it was such a amazing film" isn't correct

November 13, 2014

Rossroo

Can someone explain why the "o" separates the "eu vi" in this sentence? It seems to me that it makes it read "It was a film so marvelous that I THE watched it five times." Would it still be correct if, in conversation, I dropped that O?

July 24, 2015

standelf

In "Eu o vi cinco vezes" , "o" is not the article "the". It is a direct object pronoun for masculine nouns "him, it". You might hear Brazilians colloquially saying: "Eu vi ele cinco vezes"

June 16, 2017

Brennan546158

Is the "eu" necessary?

December 12, 2018

Paulenrique

It's optional.

December 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.