1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha a' chlann ann am mòr-bhù…

"Bha a' chlann ann am mòr-bhùth."

Translation:The children were in a supermarket.

December 15, 2019

5 Comments


Domhnall401405

Can't see any typo, but it thinks there is one.


AndrewRoss337855

I was getting so fed up with getting these phrases wrong I ended up just copying and pasting them when they came up


kcat2

You have a typo in your answer


Fiona780396

Doesn't the 'am' in front of mòr-bhùth make it 'the' supermarket rather than 'a' supermarket?


CFCUJY

both "ann an" and "ann am" mean "in a"

"ann am" is used before words starting with b, f, m, p

"in the supermarket" would be "anns a' mhòr-bhùth"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.