1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like Morag, she is …

"I do not like Morag, she is not happy."

Translation:Cha toil leam Mòrag, chan eil i toilichte.

December 15, 2019

12 Comments


SelkiePage

It is terrible to be disliked because one has depression


Morag_Kerr

Hey, that's a bit harsh!


Mairead8894

Why is it "cha toil" initially but "chan eil"? Is it purely because eil begins with a vowel or do you have to make the Cha/Chan agree with the verb?


Lilibet68

Cha toil leam = I don't like

Chan eil i = She is not


PatriciaJH

The "n" is because of the vowel, yes, just like with the English words "a" and "an".


ArijanZostravski

Is there any etymology connection between toil and toilichte?


JNunemacher

What is the difference between toilichte and sona?


JohnMcCann580257

I thought toilichte meant pleased. Is this a dialect thing?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.