1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Iain à Glaschu."

"Tha Iain à Glaschu."

Translation:Iain is from Glasgow.

December 15, 2019

9 Comments


ojb_viola

Gosh darnit Iain. You just said you were from America.


AlbaShaor60

Am I hearing an 'a' between the 's' and 'chu' in Glaschu?


joannejoanne12

Yep! It's not unusual to have a wee vowel sound added in between two consonants in Gaelic. Think of how the word Alba is pronounced - it's a similar phenomenon. :)


zwack.am

Tha mi à Glaschu.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Chan eil mi à glaschu. Tha mi à Aimearaga


BillBoggs3

Its my last one and it wont except it! What to do? What to do?


DaibhidhR

Have you tried copying and pasting what they give as the correct answer? That sometimes works.


Rebeccaengland96

Yes it's happening too me!!


Adam560012

Would "Iain is Glaswegian" be an acceptable translation, or would there be a different wait to say that in Gàidhlig?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.