1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The priest by chance arrives…

"The priest by chance arrives at the river."

Translation:Sacerdos forte ad flumen advenit.

December 15, 2019

9 Comments


raplopez

Is there some way you (moderators/course creators) can give us free users unlimited hearts. It really is frustrating to lose all your hearts because of using different word order, especially at the end of a lesson.


Danielconcasco

Nope. We don't have any power over that.


raplopez

Oh well. Gratias meus amicus.


mikezephyr

"Forte sacerdos ad flumen advenit" not acceptable? 12/2019


SyedMoheel

Why couldn't we say "in" rather than "ad"?


Moopish

in with an accusative would imply the priest went into the water.


BrendaniusFruust

Why is the word for a single priest "sacerdos"? Wouldn't that normally be plural?


Danielconcasco

Sacerdos may look like a 2nd declension accusative plural, but it's actually a 3rd nominative singular :)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/sacerdos

The plural is sacerdotes.


iMwxGcrJ

Can I use "ad fluvium" instead of "ad flumen"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.