1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha bòtannan ort."

"Tha bòtannan ort."

Translation:You have boots on.

December 15, 2019

13 Comments


Cait120166

Why isn't it "Thu bòtanann ort"?


CIMacAonghais

Hey, it's explained more thoroughly in these grammar notes than I could on here https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd Hope they help.


DaibhidhR

Two words are easily confused as they are both a bit alien to English speakers (and are actually weird anyway):

Tha /ha/ 'am, is, are'
Thu /u/ 'you (singular)'

There is no obvious reason for either to be lenited (Irish tá tú), and no obvious reason for the th in thu to be silent.


Janeine89

It shoule be tha thu


DaibhidhR

Yes there are situations where tha thu would be correct, but not here. There is no thu in this sentence, although it is easy to see why someone might think there should be. Add this to the confusion between the two words and you have a recipe for confusion.


MacLeod1951

In answer to: "Tha bòtannan ort.", I typed, "You have on boots."
This was counted wrong, in favor of: "You have boots on." Is there a sliver of difference beyond a curious structural preference?


CIMacAonghais

This is accepted now. It wasn't included initially as we are all Scottish English speakers and this construction is pretty alien to us. I thought it was ungrammatical but apparently it is common in many places. There are 12k + sentences in the course (each with multiple variations) and we are a very small team of volunteers. It will take us a while to get them all. :)


DonnaDAmou1

Confused with the word tha sometimes meaning I have and sometimes meaning you have. I did read the grammar notes but still don't get it.


DaibhidhR

The strict translation of tha bòtannan is 'boots are'. It is the last word that says who has them and if they are wearing them or just 'having' them.

agam 'at me' I have them
agad 'at you' you have them
orm 'on me' I am actually wearing them
ort 'on you' you are actually wearing then

And of course there are words for other people as well. The details are at https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd#Clothes


DonnaDAmou1

Thank you. This clarifies it very well.


Jacqui144445

Thanks! Very helpful

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.