1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nui nā haʻawina makemakika i…

"Nui haʻawina makemakika i kēia lā."

Translation:There are a lot of math lessons today.

December 15, 2019

15 Comments


Riceburns

Question:

If I had no tiles or word bank from which to choose, how would I know this does not mean "There is a lot of math homework today" instead of "There are a lot of math lessons today"—would that concept be stated differently?

Mahalo in advance for help with understanding the subtle differences of ʻōleleo Hawaiʻi.


KiUlv

Homework is "ha'awina ho'iho'i" - ho'iho'i meaning the "returning" part of it (i.e., lessons you return)


Eliza727459

I took my cue from "nā" - since that is plural, it made more sense to say "lessons" than "homeworks'. But that was not based on any rule I have learned.


BethKing-M

Why does DL insist on "a lot of" and won't accept "many? "


BethKing-M

Won't accept "plenty" either


VincentDav626706

math, mathematics same thing.


RonRGB

Pepeke Painu is used to tell that something or someone has a certain quality or trait.

Poʻo ........................................ piko ............................................. ʻawe

(Head) ................................... (center)...........................................(tentacles)

Nui ................................ nā haʻawina makemakika ....................i kēia lā.

Plentiful (a lot of) ................. the lessons math ........................ this day

= There are a lot of math lessons today.


IPPSl411

I said, "There are lots of mathematical lessons today." What's wrong with this???


Eliza727459

The "-al" ending on math-- makes it a different form of word. The lessons are not mathematical. The are lessons in mathematics.


VincentDav626706

I believe that many is an acceptable translation for nui, . nui nvs. Big, large, great, greatest, grand, important, principal, prime, many, much, often, abundant, bulky; plenty, a lot, maximum, most, size, number, amount, bulk, volume, magnitude, quantity, dimension, extent, area, entirety, greater part, enough, sufficiency.


Elensaar

In previous lessons "Paʻakikī ka haʻawina i kēia lā." was "The lesson was difficult today.", and that seemed preferred over the present tense. Is there some context to why this sentence can't mean "There were a lot of math lessons today."?


KarinLynn1

So how would you say "the math lesson is long today?"


Eliza727459

From the words we've been given, I'd say "Lo'ihi ka ha'awina makemakika..."


KarinLynn1

I would guess that means long in length, vs long in time? (But I obviously don't know for sure!


Eliza727459

It's been used for long lines, rectangle (literally "long 4 sided shape"), and tall student or tall uncle. Also long surfboard. Not sure why time would be excluded.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.