1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nui nā haʻawina makemakika i…

"Nui haʻawina makemakika i kēia lā."

Translation:There are a lot of math lessons today.

December 15, 2019

4 Comments


Riceburns

Question:

If I had no tiles or word bank from which to choose, how would I know this does not mean "There is a lot of math homework today" instead of "There are a lot of math lessons today"—would that concept be stated differently?

Mahalo in advance for help with understanding the subtle differences of ʻōleleo Hawaiʻi.


RonRGB

Pepeke Painu is used to tell that something or someone has a certain quality or trait.

Poʻo ........................................ piko ............................................. ʻawe

(Head) ................................... (center)...........................................(tentacles)

Nui ................................ nā haʻawina makemakika ....................i kēia lā.

Plentiful (a lot of) ................. the lessons math ........................ this day

= There are a lot of math lessons today.


BethKing-M

Why does DL insist on "a lot of" and won't accept "many? "


BethKing-M

Won't accept "plenty" either

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started