1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "How are you, Iain? Not bad."

"How are you, Iain? Not bad."

Translation:Ciamar a tha thu, Iain? Chan eil gu dona.

December 15, 2019

4 Comments


Redcon5

Chan eil dona is in several text books and features on BBC.


GreumachTo

Do people ever shorten it? From say «chan eil dona» to "na dona" (guessing). I keeping thinking I hear shorter responses ("cha dona" ??!).


Marina722298

Chan eil gu dona...is that not...not to bad instead of not bad?


PatriciaJH

No, gu just converts adjectives to adverbs. From wiktionary, "Tha mi gu math" means "I am (doing) well." So "chan eil gu dona" would be "(I'm) not doing badly."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.