1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ochd bàtaichean agus dà chàr…

"Ochd bàtaichean agus chàr."

Translation:Eight boats and two cars.

December 15, 2019

6 Comments


TroyLatta

So 1 and 2 take the singular form, but 3 and up takes the plural?


aceronian

why is it chàr here and not càr?


aceronian

oh it's because dà lenites, figured it out!


tj4234

yes. Aon and Dhà both do that.


Ariaflame

Mostly. Aon has a couple of exceptions due to it having an 'n' at the end. d t and s starting words that follow don't lenite.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.