1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Eilidh sgoinneil!"

"Tha Eilidh sgoinneil!"

Translation:Eilidh is brilliant!

December 15, 2019

3 Comments


CoolGrandp3

Can someone please help me out? I need to know how to spell: "Cool Grandpa" in Gailec! Please reply with the answer! Thank you!


JaronOfWaterdeep

What sense of "brilliant" fits best here? Is this the slang for good, the literal meaning of brightly shining, the figurative meaning of intelligent, or are all three acceptable depending on context?


BeepBoop132

Ive never heard of brilliant being used as anything other than "great", at least not where i live (in Scotland)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.