1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' goid IRN BRU agus …

"Tha mi a' goid IRN BRU agus bonaid."

Translation:I am stealing IRN BRU and a bonnet.

December 15, 2019

16 Comments


KittDunne

Thus disguised, I will circulate unobserved in the remotest Highlands.


JonAJay

I like your humour


Hope150193

This is the first Duolingo course I’ve done that teaches me how to (say) steal!


KittDunne

In the Irish course we learn "Goideann sí." (She steals), "Goidimid leabhair ón mbuachaill." (We steal books from the boy), "Goideann sé airgead ón mbanc" ... etc. Lots of good ... suggestions. You'll be right at home!


ffaammtt

ha ha it accepted bunnet and didn't call it a typo. Next I will try doolichter.


Coiseam

it should really accept 'an irn bru' in this context, no?


Rraine7

It is not needed for Irn Bru. The definite article "an" is used in the following circumstances:

before feminine words beginning with a vowel.

before masculine nouns beginning with the three consonants c, g and s - before masculine and feminine nouns

beginning with the consonants d, l, n, r and before feminine nouns beginning with the letter s apart from those beginning with sl, sn, sr, or s+ vowel (see below for information on these nouns.)

before feminine nouns beginning with the letter f followed by a vowel. A word like this requires the letter h to be inserted before the vowel when using the definite article. Take faoileag (a seagull), for example. It becomes an fhaoileag.


shwmae

I think @Coiseam was referring to English "I'm stealing an IRN BRU...". Thanks for the handy guide to Gaelic an though - that's great!


lini14969

Very usefull sentence


Mariesflying.

Yes, when would you EVER say this?!


LionHeartedYay

When you're about to steal a hat and some IRN BRU


SelkiePage

I do not think I will be using this phrase...


Katiepeheakoe

Hahaha! I love the sense of humor


BjornandRoof

The English calling us theives!!


Keith801670

Keeps telling me I typed in English

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.