"El último tren ya ha salido."

Translation:The last train has left already.

April 26, 2013

51 Comments


JoyceMann

"The train has just left" was marked wrong. oh well.

February 27, 2014

jindr004

That would be el último tren acaba de dejar. This is literally "the last train finished leaving" but the idiom for a newly accomplished action is acabar de inf. See: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

The use of ya is restricted to completed actions, what in English is usually translated as "already", and colloquially as "now" (como: Él es ya un adulto, which is either "He is now an adult " or "He is already an adult").

November 26, 2014

rrlear

Thanks, that helps! And that's an interesting website.

November 26, 2014

rrlear

Maybe "The last train has just left" would've worked?

April 23, 2014

shuttlecock

nope. tried it and it marked me wrong too.

January 18, 2016

lynettemcw

No already, as noted above, can mean hours ago. If a train for a particular location only leaves a couple times a day it might have left 6 or more hours before. But just implies within a few minutes.

March 22, 2016

CameronNed

Yeah, I was also denied.

August 17, 2017

lynettemcw

Denied is a strange choice of words. It implies that you were not given something that you were entitled to. As mentioned several times, the word just is not appropriate here. To say that something has just happened in Spanish you use the verb acabar, and you would use the present, not the present perfect tense. El tren acaba de salir. The train (has) just left.

August 17, 2017

kgkoon

I can't hear the "ya" on full speed.

November 10, 2014

jeremyk1982

I know what you mean. That lady could speak a whole paragraph in one syllable

January 1, 2015

lynettemcw

Interesting. I heard the ya clearly, but had to extrapolate the ha from salido. Of couse having two identical vowel sounds together in adjacent words does make the second one disappear, and if you have a or ha, that's the whole word. Try saying Un día a la vez with any fluency. It sounds like un día la vez.

August 22, 2017

cbuntschuh

I wrote "the last train has just left" and it didn't work. I wonder why

September 16, 2014

yodeling

On the multiple choice, one choice it gave me was "The last train has left now", and I marked it as correct, since one of the translations of 'ya' is 'now', but it said I was wrong. Why is 'now' incorrect?

July 9, 2013

Paulalock

I don't know about other Spanish speaking countries but here in Spain ya can mean now. I watch a game show called "Boom" and the quizmaster always says when a team has reached the final stage "Vuestros dos minutos empiezan ya".

June 1, 2016

k3nd0

Hmm. I'm not sure about using "ya" as "now". I think it's more like "by now" and "ahora" is "now". "The last train has left by now"?

July 9, 2013

rmcgwn

Ya as now can be used in that manner. It is used when you want to say it has left 'like just this minute something has happened'. I suspect DL didn't accept it as is but perhaps had you put' just now' that would give a better sense of timing. I can argue with myself because I don't feel 'already' is any better in clarifying when the train left.

January 6, 2014

jindr004

"The last train has left now" is not exactly correct because it is a newly completed action which would indicate either acaba de or ahora. Were it phrased more like "The last train now has left", then you would have a possible translation.

See my comment above.

November 26, 2014

JeffSlater2

Tú has comido el último cacahuate y ahora estoy furioso.

February 22, 2016

MichaelAnt291034

Just wondering why the translation of: "The last train already has left." was marked wrong. In English, either placement of the word "already" doesn't change the meaning of the sentence. Not sure why the translation to English can't be word-for-word in this case. "Ya"="already", "ha"="has", therefore, "already has" should be marked correct as well.

February 4, 2018

lynettemcw

You are correct Duo tries hard to impress on students the difference in syntax for some of these words. They need you to be able to translate what you would naturally say to the correct Spanish syntax. But they are overly inflexible in cases like this where there are several options and a few are equally used. Of the options for placing already here, the only one that actually sounds slightly unnatural (although absolutely correct) would be Already the teain has left. But Duo does want users to learn that just because you can translate either way into English doesn't mean that you can translate either way into Spanish.

February 4, 2018

jecauril

Why not "The last train already left." ?

August 3, 2014

Tom873317

It's missing the present perfect "has"

October 21, 2014

jeremyk1982

That's how many of us ne'er-do-wells say it in America. The use of "already" without present perfect was accepted in the earlier "Adverbs" lesson (further up the tree) when we originally learned "ya", much to the chagrin of many British duolingo users. Using "already" without present perfect is not accepted in this lesson, because we are learning to provide translations for the verb "haber" (to have), which is the central idea of this lesson... Now the British get their revenge :)

January 1, 2015

elizadeux

ha salido = has left (present perfect)

salió = left (preterite)

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=salir

July 16, 2018

pahixirm

I've been speaking English all my life and I would never say "The last train has left already" . It just sounds wrong. "The last train has already left", should not only be accepted, but be the only accepted answer. Unless of course thats how they say it in England.

March 20, 2016

pahixirm

Ok so I tried "The last train has already left", again and it worked, so maybe I just left out the word "the" or something stupid like that.

March 20, 2016

elizadeux

I've been speaking English all my life too but realize that some people speak differently than I do in various regions not only in other countries but my own.

According to the grammar resources that I consulted, both should be accepted. The position of already is quite flexible and can go almost anywhere.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-time-and-frequency/already

July 16, 2018

Kayllama

Dramatic music plays

May 31, 2016

Maa249530

I like how my brain first translated this as the ultimate train has already left.

December 13, 2016

--Nathans--

It may be some obscure grammar rule or something but why doesn't "The last train has already left work." It works in U.S. english.

February 13, 2018

lynettemcw

I am not sure if you are asking about the English or the Spanish. In English it works, although often Duo doesn't accept all possible placements of this type of adverb. English is rather flexible, but Spanish is not. In this case I am a little surprised though, because splitting up the verb phrase is comm in English but never correct on Spanish and Duo often likes to highlight that fact. But I think that the staff just doesn't play with the translation a lot. They tend to use what is most natural for themselves and forget about how often people can vary it slightly and no one thinks twice.

February 13, 2018

EliTheArmadillo

Darn. Now we'll never make it to Hogwarts.

June 14, 2018

mpt5072

What is wrong with "The last train already has left"

April 26, 2013

Iago

"Has left already" or "Has already left" are fine but "already has left" sounds a little awkward to me. It may be correct, not sure, but it sets off a few alarms in my head :)

May 4, 2013

jmaclb

" ... has gone already" wasn't accepted

December 4, 2014

ArchitOjha

What is the difference between salido and partido? There is another sentence in this skill that uses partido: El tren ya ha partido.

April 19, 2015

ColinDavie

I put 'the final train...' and was marked wrong. what is the difference between last and final in this instance?

June 26, 2015

Silent-Hill

The last train has just left. Marked wrong, but it's correct

July 26, 2015

RobInco1

"The last train has left" what is wrong with this answer. Very frustrating

May 2, 2016

lynettemcw

You missed translating one little word Ya means already. The last train has already left (or left already). Small difference in meaning but every word needs to be translated.

May 2, 2016

CristobalVerde

The final train has left already...cmon sticklers!!!

May 10, 2016

joeyfino

Could ido be used instaed of salido?

May 30, 2016

lynettemcw

You would need to use the reflexive verb irse, not ir. Ir is just to go so ido would ve went. Irse is pretty synonymous to salir however. So the sentence would be El ultimo tren ya se ha ido. With the ya in there I think salir would be a more natural choice, but I could not say for sure.

May 30, 2016

Nickyc31

Uh oh, you've missed the vomit comit. Night bus it is!

July 25, 2016

GeoffSumner

"The train has already left" is marked wrong because it's actually "The train has left already"?!?!?!wtf

December 7, 2017

John982085

'already' is redundant in the english translation - 'the last train has gone' should be accepted.

August 13, 2018

lynettemcw

The already is necessary to convey the meaning, but I hardly think that it rises to the level of redundancy. The issue here is that it is also not needed in the Spanish. You will hear it in both languages, although certainly more consistently in Spanish. Duo tries to be somewhat natural in translations, but it is important, since this is a Spanish lesson, not a elegant translation lesson, to translate all the words with a meaningful translation.

August 13, 2018

Peter215951

I'd like it accept "The last train's already left" because squashing has into a contraction sounds more normal in spoken British English than giving "has" the full weight.

December 18, 2018

lynettemcw

In American speech we say it that way frequently, but we seldom write it that way, except in very informal writing. I am a college educated native speaker of American English and even I tend to do a slight double take when I see a contraction that has a concrete noun with an apostrophe s, and even a little longer when the contracted word is has and not is. Even subject pronoun contractions with has are somewhat uncommon. If it takes me a second take to recognize that contraction, it would be very confusing for all the users who are learning a third language from English as a second language. Obviously that would have something to do with where they learned English, but it is an unnecessary burden. When I first used Duo maybe 5 or 6 years ago they didn't like any contractions, but they have gotten better. But as long as Duo teaches so many languages only from English, they will always have to deal with people with with more intermediate language skills. They tend to currently accept most contractions with not and will, but even contractions that I do see more often like should've are often not accepted.

December 18, 2018

Singingypsy

the last train already has gone. wrong

October 14, 2018

silverstreak82

The last train has now left. • The last train has left already. El último tren ya ha salido. WHERE IS DE "NOW" IN SPANISH ??? WTF d

September 14, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.