1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Buntàta agus aran."

"Buntàta agus aran."

Translation:Potato and bread.

December 16, 2019

5 Comments


karenrothman

the accents are they only on vowels? and what do they signify? is it only the one accent?


HoldenChance

Hey karenrothman, yes they are only on vowels. This gives the vowel an elongated sound. Check out this website: https://learngaelic.scot/sounds/index.jsp

Its called learngaelic.scot. there are videos that cover the sounds of each letter and letter combination. It is very helpful!


karenrothman

thank you so much that is so helpful I got it now


HTVWI

Oh, D. Now you've got me yearning for a chip buttie!


SaraHawtho1

This exercise keeps marking agus down as incorrect even though it's spelled correctly.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.