1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We carry the olives to the f…

"We carry the olives to the forum."

Translation:Olivas ad forum portamus.

December 16, 2019

7 Comments


STRADS1551

"We carry the olives to the market" seems more appropriate.


DiscipulusLatini

Going English to Latin, I wrote "olivas in foro portamus", it was marked as wrong. Isn't this correct also? - Ad forum = to (as in up to, towards) the forum - in foro = "into" (as in going inside from outside) the forum


Moopish

in foro (in with an ablative) does not specify movement. It is a static location ('in the forum').

in forum (in with an accusative) specifies a movement from outside the forum to inside the forum ('into the forum').


Jitske757441

Does ad always go with an accusative, or can the ablative be used as well?


Moopish

Always with the accusative.


Varilytie

Doesn't "Ad forum olivas portamus" work?


Moopish

That should be fine, just make sure everything is correct and report it should it happen to you again.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.