"Você acha os pássaros?"

Translation:Do you find the birds?

April 26, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cjtayl89

"Do you find the birds" just sounds weird. I would never say that. Shouldn't it be 'Did you find/Have you found the birds?"

July 18, 2013

kauev

It sounds damn weird but it's not wrong.

The exact sentence may not sound as clear, but changing a little of it we could get it straight: "Você acha quantos pássaros em um dia?" - "How many birds do you find in one day?" or "Você acha pássaros à noite?" - "Do you find birds at night?"

August 13, 2013

emeyr

"Voce acha" isn't the present perfect verb tense in Portuguese. "Voce tem achado os passeros" would be the present perfect although it isn't used the same way in Portuguese as it is in English.

February 7, 2014

kauev

You are right, I just fixed it.

February 15, 2014

philipparker

So achar can mean to think or to find?

June 5, 2013

migekun

In English we also use both synonymously; e.g. "do you find that..." as in "do you think that..."

February 12, 2014

philipparker

This sentence is just a bad one though. "Do you find the birds?" That leaves the listener anticipating more followup to that question.

February 13, 2014

peterjoel58

Not quite: do you find is more about reaching a conclusion and do you think is more about holding an opinion or being aware.

January 7, 2017

JCMcGee

"Do you find the birds" is just not proper spoken English.

September 23, 2013

djeidot

The Portuguese sentence is equally weird...

October 23, 2013

DREDWARD

IT'S just a learning experience,we're not here to learn English! :)

November 5, 2015

tinbob

But it would certainly make learning portuguese easier if we were able to understand what the sentence was supposed to mean, and if the translation doesn't make sense, it's not a very useful learning experience since you just dismiss it as an error. The use of tenses doesn't necessarily match language per language, so that in some context, language A may use the present tense where language B would use the past tense, but if that's the case here, is just not clear enough for me to take anything away from this 'learning experience'.

November 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How about "Are you finding the birds?

December 16, 2013

djeidot

I think this is acceptable. The direct translation of "Are you finding the birds?" is "Você está achando os pássaros?" but this is a weird sentence as well.

December 17, 2013

GreengoStarr

No, it's not acceptable unless you are from India. We do not use the verb find in the continuous tense In English.

October 19, 2014

inshadeone

This is untrue. You can use the verb to find in present continuous just fine in English. Most often it would be in the context of opinion, i.e. "How are you finding the city to be so far?" - asking a visitor or freshly relocated person who has already spent some time in the place but is still in the process of discovering it. "I am finding loose change on the ground everywhere I go" is an example of repeated action that extends to the past as well as it is expected to extend into the future (in other words, an established pettern). In other words, it is absolutely acceptable to use present continuous for the verb 'to find' in English.

February 10, 2015

todji

I concur.

February 10, 2015

GregIhnen

To quote Benny Hill: Q: How do you find the pygmy women in the tall grass? A: Pretty damn good.

August 8, 2015

GreengoStarr

It is grammatically incorrect unless you are using the verb in the active. You're example should read how do you find the city so far? You are incorrect. Just because people say I'm loving what you are doing or such like, thanks to the insidiousness of McDonald's advertising, doesn't make it correct.

February 17, 2015

Jordansi

It sound like an incomplete sentence.

July 31, 2015

subkid

I'm afraid to say I think this one is just broken, and I can't see how it could easily be fixed. The English translation is pure nonsense, and from what people on here are saying the Portuguese is at best a bit weird and at worst kinda nonsensical too. I'm all for learning how to cope with unique and idiomatic aspects of languages, or phrases and constructions which don't easily translate into other languages, but that doesn't seem to be what's going on here. If there are longer sentences based around this one which genuinely do make sense, then by all means feed them in later in the course; but as it is I don't really see how teaching myself some arbitrary translation of an awkward/clumsy Portuguese phrase into a meaningless English one is going to help me with learning Portuguese.

February 4, 2016

garysferrao

I'm all for learning how to cope with unique and idiomatic aspects of languages, or phrases and constructions which don't easily translate into other languages, but that doesn't seem to be what's going on here.

I agree. At best, a literal translation helps to get the formation of words 'natively' in the brain. Although grammar wise "do you find the birds" is not wrong, this sentence doesn't make sense to me.

Someone else might disagree with what i just said. It's alright.

Anyone here knows how to tell Duo to stop showing me certain sentences? This's what i want. I get it wrong, and then it prompts this to me later again and again. And the train of thought i use while translating other sentences just breaks here (and some other places).

February 11, 2016

emeyr

The moderators can't change grammatically incorrect / nonsensical sentences in the target language. They can only modify incorrect translations.

February 11, 2016

kalukuhan

Somehow it sounds like "passems."

August 13, 2013

RedBishop

My question is is the Portuguese version correct? Does it make any sense at all to you native speakers? For the English version, do you find only works in context. Ex. Do you find the birds interesting, etc...

July 28, 2014

sohippie

I think in both languages it is a weird sentence that would probably rarely be used and only makes sense in very specific contexts. I imagine duolingo includes it to practice the grammar, not because it is an especially practical sentence.

August 8, 2014

DREDWARD

THANK YOU FOR FINALLY EXPRESSING AN INTELLIGENT RESPONSE! SOMETIMES THE MORE ABSURD,THE MORE YOU LEARN!!! :) OBRIGADO SOHIPPIE.....

April 3, 2015

mlitsonata

The problem with "Do you find the birds?" is that "do" is present tense. If it was present, and you were there at the time he was finding them, you would not need to ask the question. It doesn't make sense. We always say "Did you find the birds?" or "Can you find the birds?" You can't ask if someone found something in the present tense. It's illogical. No?

December 11, 2014

GreengoStarr

The use of the present in Portuguese is, more or less, the equivalent of a mixture of present simple and present continuous in English. However, we can't use find in the present continuous tense in English unless we are from India! Are you finding the birds? Just picture your head wobbling from side to side as you say this.

December 12, 2014

inshadeone

This is untrue. You can use the verb to find in present continuous just fine in English. Most often it would be in the context of opinion, i.e. "How are you finding the city to be so far?" - asking a visitor or freshly relocated person who has already spent some time in the place but is still in the process of discovering it. "I am finding loose change on the ground everywhere I go" is an example of repeated action that extends to the past as well as it is expected to extend into the future (in other words, an established pettern). In other words, it is absolutely acceptable to use present continuous for the verb 'to find' in English.

February 10, 2015

emeyr

Using find progressively changes the meaning.

I am finding the city difficult to navigate. = I am experiencing problems in getting around the city.

We don't say: "I am finding the web site on the computer." Find is a non-progressive achievement verb.

First we look for something - which can take time - and then we find it". You either find it or you don't find it. It is a momentary action, not a progressive action.

To use "find" as in "finding coins on the ground over a period of time", you can say; "I keep finding coins...." (that's a short-lived series of repetitive actions.)

November 6, 2015

Scutigera

I find coins on the ground, all the time...

I find birds in the trees too. So when I go/look out, I find birds. What do I see when I look in trees? I find birds. I also find leaves, and limbs, and branches, and bark. Sometimes I find spiders, or beetles.

I am finding the spider website right now.

Do you find the birds, in the bushes too?

Do you find easter eggs, on Easter morning?

Do you find coins, in your pocket?

Do you find stores, at the mall?

When you go to the mall, what do you find? I find stores.

We need to learn how basic Portuguese works before we can learn more complex Portuguese and I guess that means learning English better as well (which all in all the focus on specific sentences and words can make it seem absurd even when we actually use these types of phrases all the time when we are not thinking about them and dissecting them).

February 27, 2017

emeyr

Right. I find coins on the ground all the time. // Do you find stores at the mall? As you have demonstrated, the present simple is used for general statement of facts.

My post was in response to two preceding posts about the use of the "present continuous" tense with a non-progressive verb like "find", not the simple present.

It actually isn't surprising to find discussions about grammar, syntax, semantics on a site dedicated to language learning. That is part of learning a language without the advantage of immersion - trying to understand the meaning behind the words on the page.

February 27, 2017

garysferrao

"you find the birds?" is marked wrong. Unfortunately, literal translation used to work in lower levels. Wonder why they decided only "DO you find the birds?" (i 'missed' a word) in higher levels.

BTW, in India, "you find the birds?" (with intonation) is perfectly valid English. "do" is implied.

February 11, 2016

GreengoStarr

What happened to your previous identical post from a week or two ago? In informal, spoken English you can drop the auxiliary do in most countries if you maintain the rising inflection at the end.

February 11, 2016

garysferrao

«my behaviour?» …just like Duo keeps asking me the same question in spite of me typing the 'correct' sentence (flash-card logic gone wrong). It seems like i can't teach Duo with repeated input (only Duo can teach), or the report button isn't working.

BTW, i'm pleasantly surprised there are people who read and remember comments. :-) I'm quite happy with Duo; it's just this sentence. And other commenters seem to find some problem with it too.

February 11, 2016

RichJHale

The reason the sentences sound weird is that they are trying to build in words that you have already learnt in previous lessons. You'll notice that we've already learnt animals, so it helps to use "bird" again in the context of the current lesson. Also as others mention, direct translation to English does not always work and is not supposed to. If you can't grasp that concept then you're not at a stage where you're recognising the distinct grammar of the language.

February 6, 2017

peterjoel58

I don't think that anyone is questioning the intent of the phrase, but it is still fair to criticize the content.

February 6, 2017

amckel

Can you see the birds is a lot more natural sounding in English, at least in British English. It should be accepted

May 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Find implies that they may not be obviously seen. They could be somewhat hidden in a tree. It could be that the birds escaped from the cage and out the window. You may have to go out and look from place to place, while see implies just your eyes looking.

December 16, 2013

aviso

Is the translation 'do you find the birds' correct? Isnt 'Did you find the birds' more appropriate?

June 23, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What if I find one but I am still looking for the others? Then it would still be going on and not in the past.

December 16, 2013

brownandsticky

It's not that we're trying to find another tense, it's that this sentence doesn't work in English. 'Do you find' isn't really used this way in English, and, in fact, I'm not entirely certain what this sentence means as it is. I think 'how do you find the birds?', as in asking an opinion of the birds, works much better.

December 26, 2013

djeidot

You're missing the point here. The point is not finding out what works better as an English sentence, it's finding out the best translation for the Portuguese sentence. In reality, "Você acha os pássaros?" doesn't make much sense in Portuguese either, but it is definitely about finding the birds physically and not expressing an opinion about the birds. And it is definitely present tense, not past tense or present perfect. So the best translation for this weird sentence really has to be "Do you find the birds?", no matter how strange it sounds.

December 27, 2013

JCMcGee

That's a good point....but when we see a sentence like this, we assume it is a common phrase in Portuguese...perhaps an idiom....we can't possibly know that it isn't an idiom.

December 29, 2013

David790525

Good point DJ. I agree that the point is finding the best translation for the portuguese sentence. Thanks for explaining that it sounds strange in Portuguese too.

October 22, 2014

kauev

The correct translation for "Did you find the birds?" is "Você achou (encontrou) os pássaros?".

August 13, 2013

RomaRRio

Maybe "Do you search the birds" is more correct?

August 12, 2013

kauev

'To search' in portuguese is 'procurar'. 'Achar', in the presented context means 'to find', and it's a synonym for 'encontrar', though it can mean "to think" - synonym for 'pensar' - in some cases (only when you intend to express the idea of "i understand that...", "i believe that...", "I think that...").

There's even a saying that could help you to remember it: "quem procura, acha" - "who searches, finds".

August 13, 2013

gabriellespeaks

Why is there no "ç" in this você?

May 14, 2014

Andrew48

C automatically makes an S sound in Portuguese (as in English) before the letters E and I.

March 5, 2015

garysferrao

Normally, "c" makes a hard sound /k/ (क), as in cat, cot, cut. But in the later Latin period, "c" before "e" or "i" was automatically softened to /ch/ (च), which later went to /s/ (स).

But "c" before "a", "o", "u" remained hard. To make it soft, you use that accent, as in façade, maçã, etc.

February 7, 2016

boxxybrownn

"you found the birds?" doesnt work, yet the broken english of "Do you find the birds?" is the answer.

June 19, 2014

vinidcali

The PT sentence is in the present tense. It can't just be translated to past tense. It makes no sense in PT either C:

January 9, 2016

matthew-j-miller

My girlfriend's from Brazil, and she says this sounds weird

August 19, 2014

DanielTietz

This sounds strange but it's not wrong

September 17, 2014

todji

shouldn't this sentence be "voce acha QUE os passoros"?

November 29, 2014

emeyr

Você acha que os pássaros...? = Do you think that the birds.....?

January 14, 2016

MariaSilfverberg

the intonation does not tell us it is a question. Bad !

February 22, 2015

sashalen

brasilian portuguese does not go up at the end the way english does for a question.

February 22, 2015

MariaSilfverberg

Ok.But do they in Portugal? And how do you know then it is a question and not a statement. (I am learnign EP ).

February 22, 2015

emeyr

The intonation rises only on (1) questions that have "yes or no" answers or (2) on "echo" questions which are used to express surprise or confirm information. The intonation drops on "wh-information" questions.

Check out Rachel's English on youtube - she teaches intonation.

November 6, 2015

Otaku2Learn

This sounds so weird. I thought it would be a grammatical error. So is it actually "do" instead of "did"?

September 16, 2017

Paulenrique

Did you find...? = você achou...?

September 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.