1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I visit the fifth city."

"I visit the fifth city."

Translation:Quintam urbem visito.

December 16, 2019

2 Comments


Tibbs49

Why "quintam" and not "quintem"?


DavidPNash

Adjectives in Latin have to match their corresponding noun in case, number, and gender, but this doesn't automatically mean identical endings.

"Quintam" is a form of the adjective "quintus", which takes endings for first-declension nouns when paired with a feminine noun, or those for second-declension nouns when paired with a masculine or neuter noun. "Urbem" is a singular feminine accusative noun, so "quintus" gets a first-declension singular accusative ending, or "-am."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quintus#Latin

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.