1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha am mions ceart gu leòr."

"Tha am mions ceart gu leòr."

Translation:The mince is ok.

December 16, 2019

16 Comments


StevenClar923640

I listened to the audio several times, and could not hear "am" in front of "mions" . Are there any other indicators that would have helped me to guess that it was "the mince" target than just "mince"?


DaibhidhR

I have listened carefully, and my Gaelic is quite good. There is definitely no am there. True, it might disappear as the previous word ends in an a and the following word begins with an m, but that is the point - it has disappeared. With no other clues (such as the noun leniting if it were feminine) and with both sentences equally valid, there is simply no way to get it right in a tap what you hear question.


Peter890574

Glad it wasn't just me that struggled/failed to hear the "am" despite repeated listens. As mentioned above, I suppose in a conversation, we'd be referring to a specific plate of mince, in which case, it would be easier to figure out.


AlanFraser9

Agree with everyone. As a beginner, these things need to be clear!


Thornalas

This is flawed, as 'mions' and 'am mions' occur in varying order with no difference in sound in otherwise identical sentences, thus I still keep guessing wrong half the time. This is misleading and not helpful. A practical joke? Fix it Duolingo!


JouBA51

It might have been uttered a wee bit longer as if it had only been Tha.


PurpleJulie26

I agree, it is hard to hear the 'am' but I don't think it's the recording's fault necessarily. 'tha' ends in the first sound of 'am' and 'mions' starts with the last sound of 'am', so it is just difficult to discriminate. Probably in the context of a conversation (rather than an isolated sentence) and with familiarity with the language it would be easier to know whether the 'am' is in a sentence like this or not.


AmandaFlee1

Like everyone else, I struggled to hear the am.


Highlander.Flori

Didn't hear the "am" at all - my ears are not GAIDHLIG-proof yet !


DaibhidhR

I agree with PurpleJulie26. This would not be a problem in a real-life situation. Either it wouldn't matter or you would find some way to make it clear - perhaps by saying

Tha am mions seo ceart gu leòr 'This mince is OK'
Tha mions sam bith ceart gu leòr 'Any mince is OK'

To show how similar they are, am mions can also mean 'their mince', but in Irish this would be (if they had the word mions which they don't) *a mions. Through a complicated process taking thousands of years, and not relevant to a Gaelic course, the m of am has been 100% absorbed into the mince - not heard and not seen.


FiferWD

This sounds exactly like the same sentence in this module that does not have the "am". Could it be the same audio track?


Beathag123

Yes, I thought it sounded like the same recording for both too !


John680351

One year has passe and this has still not been corrected to include am


Beathag123

I am unable to hear the 'am' also, and have reported it as an audio problem

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.