1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is a pretty garden."

"This is a pretty garden."

Translation:هٰذِهِ حَديقة جَميلة.

December 16, 2019

3 Comments


IPlanaguma

Again, like in other cases in other places with هذا, this question tells you that you are wrong for not using the alif dagger. It shouldn't. هٰذِهِ is equivalent to هذه.


Jordan823041

How do you say 'this garden is pretty'? (Vs 'this is a pretty garden')... How do you know if the adjective is supposed to come before or after?


FaroukZeino

this garden is pretty = هذه الحديقة جميلة (not the addition of ال to حديقة)

Adjectives always come after the noun or pronoun in Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.