1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is a sweater."

"This is a sweater."

Translation:Seo geansaidh.

December 16, 2019

12 Comments


MargoMurra

Sweater is American more likely a jumper in Scotland or jersey


joannejoanne12

All three are accepted.


thailey01

Why is this not "Tha seo geansaidh"


silmeth

Because tha seo geansaidh does not make any grammatical sense. You can’t use the verb tha here, you need the copula is, which is often omitted before seo and sin.

See those discussions explaining this:


MargoMurra

Geansaidh is more likely to mirror a jersey


joannejoanne12

To me, jersey and sweater (and jumper) are interchangeable. They are all accepted as answers though.


MargoMurra

Sure! But I’ve been involved in knitting Jumpers or Jerseys for more than 78 of my 83 years. Geansaidh is almost like gansie. Gaelic has given a few words to English. Cat for instance is a Gaelic word. Perhaps the course will touch on that in the future.


silmeth

Actually, in English cat comes from Proto-Germanic *kattuz, in Scottish from Old Irish catt which was borrowed from Latin cattus, Polish kot comes from Proto-Slavic *kotъ which in turn might be borrowed from either Germanic or Latin…

Latin and Proto-Germanic took the word from somewhere – uncertain where, and one of them probably borrowed it from the other. So all those words are somehow ultimately related, but in this particular case, neither English borrowed it from Gaelic, nor Gaelic from English.


Norravarg

Interesting, just like the Norwegian word for sweater 'genser'. :)


silmeth

Apparently both Gaelic geansaidh and Norwegian genser come from English guernsey, which in turn comes from Old Norse Granis ey ‘Grani’s Island’.


JaneyCKidd

I was just going to say that. As an avid reader of Enid Blyton and other such authors in my childhood, i was absolutely baffled by this weird word 'guernsey' It's distinctly pre-WW2, i reckon.


Rebekah417138

I am pretty sure that I remember the word 'gansie' from my very early years.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.