1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, the championship game i…

"Yes, the championship game is this Saturday."

Translation:ʻAe, aia nō ka hoʻokūkū kahului i kēia Pōʻaono.

December 16, 2019

9 Comments


lynneo

Wish there were some indication in the English to show the "intensity," such as "indeed" or "definitely," so a person would know that they want you to add "nō."


RonRGB

  1. adv. An affirmative particle; truly; indeed; even so.

4 An intensive, strengthening the idea, connected both with verbs and nouns.

https://manomano.io/definition/27212


KarinLynn1

Yes, but it seems whenever I add it for emphasis that's wrong and when I don't add it for emphasis that's run also.


Graeme721848

Lohe au iā ‘oe. I hear you!


nemo413570

could we use pāʻani kahului?


KarinLynn1

Evidently not because I did and got it wrong.


mary9803mary

OK hint says Pō'aono I write this and get it wrong because of tge accent on the first o. Has Saturday got a ō or not or is there another reason.


KarinLynn1

Methinks there mist be some other manini reason you didn't notice... (speaking of manini, I always thought that meant "very small" but I don't find it in any wehewehe (besides the fish)! What's up?)


Graeme721848

I write it without the accent and it is fine.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.