1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E nānā ana anei ʻoe i ka pāʻ…

"E nānā ana anei ʻoe i ka pāʻani?"

Translation:Are you going to watch the game?

December 16, 2019

1 Comment


RonRGB

anei

[PE] 1 Part. indicating that a question may be answered by yes or no, always following a word or phrase. ʻAʻole anei? Isn't it so? Isn't it? Pēlā anei? Is it that way? Is that so? E hele ana anei ʻoe i ke kaona? Are you going to town?

[LA] 1. adv. The sign of a question, used after verbs or nouns; as, mai anei oia? is he sick? ua holo anei ia? has he sailed? he mai anei?

https://manomano.io/definition/1970

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started