1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panem et crustula velim."

"Panem et crustula velim."

Translation:I would like bread and cookies.

December 16, 2019

10 Comments


GScottOliver

2019-12-16 I am unaccustomed to first person conjugation not ending in -o. Well, I'm here to learn!

Timor mortis conturbat me.


LouiviVeterus

Actually it's not exactly the regular indicative form of the verb, 'volo, velle volui'. It's the subjunctive. In English, it's the equivalent of 'I want' vs 'I would like' ('velim' being 'I would like'. This conjugation is not on this tree yet.


LouiviVeterus

'volo' conjugates 'velim', 'velis', 'velit', 'velimus', 'velitis', 'velint' in the present subjunctive. It's pretty regular once you get used to it.


GScottOliver

Thank you, I understand this now.


C.A.R.Z

I just started with the latin course. It seems easy enough so far (I'm taking my time nontheless). Good luck to you too Mr!


Devonmonkey

The first person singular can be o or m just to clarify


DermotMcInerney

why can you not say "I would like the bread and a biscuit"?


Moopish

crustula taught on Duo is the plural of crustulum. It would be multiple biscuits, not just a biscuit.


isaac867018

i wrote i would like cookies and bread and got this wrong-please fix


ThereGoesMyWifi

Yes because it is wrong. Swapping the two would make it seem like you thought "Panem" meant cookies ,and vice versa, which is why Duolingo is flagging it as wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.