1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panem et crustula velim."

"Panem et crustula velim."

Translation:I would like bread and cookies.

December 16, 2019

11 Comments


isaac867018

i wrote i would like cookies and bread and got this wrong-please fix


DeadAccount.

Yes because it is wrong. Swapping the two would make it seem like you thought "Panem" meant cookies ,and vice versa, which is why Duolingo is flagging it as wrong.


GScottOliver

2019-12-16 I am unaccustomed to first person conjugation not ending in -o. Well, I'm here to learn!

Timor mortis conturbat me.


LouiviVeterus

Actually it's not exactly the regular indicative form of the verb, 'volo, velle volui'. It's the subjunctive. In English, it's the equivalent of 'I want' vs 'I would like' ('velim' being 'I would like'. This conjugation is not on this tree yet.


LouiviVeterus

'volo' conjugates 'velim', 'velis', 'velit', 'velimus', 'velitis', 'velint' in the present subjunctive. It's pretty regular once you get used to it.


GScottOliver

Thank you, I understand this now.


Devonmonkey

The first person singular can be o or m just to clarify


RichardBac13

Please improve pronunciation the ending of crustula or um is hard the hear


whatisyour501637

I would like bread and butter


Gerry628051

crustulum is translated by duolingo as cookie. It also accepts biscuit(s) except in this instance.


LukasWilhelm

I heard " henem et crustulem velim"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.