1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettiamo da decenni."

"Aspettiamo da decenni."

Translation:We have been waiting for decades.

April 26, 2013

62 Comments


MDL421

The beauty of answering incorrectly is that we learn from it. And it's free!


banay

they should put all grammical stuff under a new tab. thats the easiest way for my realistic brain to catch a language..

the way it seems now- when it will be time to learn past sentence in italian they'll just give me a sentence and add- "new rule"


myselfandi

Agreed very much. Gamifiation is nice, but I really like to learn how a system works. And grammar is too complex to learn, without knowing the system behind it.

Of course children learn grammar through "gamification" or by just speaking, listening, trying and being corrected.

But, from what I know, children only learn how to properly apply their mother language around the age of five to six (...minus 2 years leaning to speak at all). I did not plan to be learning italian at such a slow pace...

But of course google is your (and my ;-) ) friend and the internet is full of resources on italian grammar.


Anita7548

All of that has been available on the desktop version since always. Now they're testing to make it available on the app too, but please don't ignore the desktop version :)


Sebafleb

Does this count as gamification? It is only show you what a word means and quiz


GastonDorren

Oh yes. The lingots. The sounds. The three hearts. The direct feedback. The stages (lessons) that you can only start after you're earned them. This is gamification all right. How else could I be hooked on it? ;-)


Sebafleb

A vocabulary list of words you have learnt would be nice too.


BlancheDB

I believe it has that, if you're using the desktop version.


ksoo

It does! And if anyone here hasn't checked out the desktop version yet, they should as soon as they get the chance! There are a ton of great features on desktop that aren't available on mobile!


XlUi8bZ7

Too bad not all of us have a laptop. I have a tablet and a phone.


NJI741534

Can you open a browser on your tablet or phone? You can go to the website that way to see the other features not available on the app.


Whoviansrock

BlancheDB is right it does


cynnamonro

Or you could keep your own running tally. Writing it out yourself would reinforce what you're learning.


olefattguy

Agreed. A grammar lesson here and there wouldn't hurt. Or a link to one.


Telisa7

I think that's what this comment area is for. Some lovely people are always posting resources here for us to discover for ourselves. It's a great motivation to find resources of our own.


BradyWest2

Often, too, there's a section of text beneath a skill if you click on it (on the desktop version, at least) that explains the grammar you learn in that skill.


TheLotanos

In the PC version you have much more options, and frequently they explain the grammar meanings in new words and phrases.


Label22

'Aspettiamo' is 'we are waiting', present tense. This is also said when hovering over the word, but the translation asks for 'we have been waiting'.


mukkapazza

Translating from one language to another sometimes means having to adjust verb tenses as well. When you see present tense + da + time, keep in mind that it indicates an action that has been going on until now.

  • Ci scriviamo da anni/We have been writing to each other for years
  • Le ragazze guardano la tv da tre ore/The girls have been watching tv for three hours
  • L'acqua bolle da qualche minuto/The water has been boiling for a few minutes

margie47

so helpful! thanks!


CBurgchardt

This is very helpful. Is this the present perfect progressive tense in English?


cgroothius

This explanation is useful but it goes without saying that there should be a grammar point on the question...


Sebafleb

That's funny, if it goes without saying, why are you saying it? I know it's a figure of speech, but it's wierd.


BlancheDB

Yes, it would be helpful. But perhaps it's dealt with in a later section . . . one can hope.


Dr.Fandey

And when it is "verb + PER + time" it means that an action has already finished to the moment of speaking?


1122P

I copied what I learned from another question for your reference:

"Aspetto da un decennio." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/219854

A comment from: mark6w

Not sure if this has been answered or not, but my instructor explained to me that one uses 'da' for time periods up to and including the present and you use 'per' for time periods from the present and continuing into the future.


cynnamonro

Thank you for such a clear explanation!


Tony687762

So we would never say "Aspettivamo?"


I-Am-Phil

Ahhh! (As they say). Grazie! (Have a lingot)


HyQEcV

I sort of understand, but then could someone tell me how to say in Italian "we are waiting for decades"?


Dagrooms

This is a present tense verb not a present imperfect or whatever you would use to say "have been" instead of "be." HUGE difference.


GuerraAmanda

That's because the sentence has both meanings and you could use any one of those


m1c45

i thought per was the word for for


mikeforbes

I think of the tense problem here as no problem. Our perfect tense, using 'have', has a present meaning: we have been waiting for decades and we still are waiting. So I can understand why aspettiamo can be translated as 'we have been waiting'.


BlancheDB

I get what you're trying to say, but it should be noted that "aspettiamo" by itself doesn't mean "we have been waiting", but rather "we are waiting" (or "we wait"). It's when aspettiamo appears with this specific construction: verb + da + time that it becomes "have been waiting". You probably know this, but wanted to be clear for new learners who might be reading. And yes, thinking of it that way--as something that started at another time and is still happening in the present--is a good way to clarify why it uses present tense.


Tomas258654

Duolingo has some little quirks, but for a free program, we can deal with it. But to suddenly start throwing in past tense in the middle of an unrelated lesson?? That's really unfair !!


vtopphol

"Have been waiting" and simply "wait" works here, but not waited. Is there a good reason for this?


jesslc

Yes, waited is entirely in the past (eg. we waited for decades and then we waited another two years before anything happened). As explained above "present tense aspettare + da + time" means the waiting was up until this moment in present time. Ie. We have been waiting for 2 years now.


Randonneur3

The present is accepted, though I wondered whether that meant past or future.


rene1947

It is not a Present Tense sentence.


cyborbl4

"We wait for decades" was accepted 11/22/18


MartinC443488

aspettiamo is the present tense, not a past tense.


MartinC443488

aspettiamo is the simple present tense, it does not mean we have been waiting


ReutMark

Is it literally "decades", or would it be the equivalent of "we have been waiting for ages"...?


aleksandra.zm

Would it still be a correct translation if I said "we are waiting for decades" or does this sentence only mean "we have been waiting..."??


dtbkl25

Have been waiting is not present tense. Translation should be we wait for decades or we are waiting for decades.


Pablo_Santiago83

I came here because I thought english translations would be better than spanish.

"Oh dear lord".


Pteridium1

I wrote "We wait since decades", marked wrong. Not sure what is exactly wrong though.


beautifull17

Why not we have been waiting sence decades


Sebafleb

'decades' isn't a specific point in time as that sentence would indicate, unless there is an event called 'decades' which I doubt. :)


gkmmccall

I think you have to buy a grammar book and read it if you want to get the grammar system(s) behind these little nitpicky things. It is too frustrating if you don't have another resource to explain all this. That is not how duolingo works. It just tests you over it and doesn't explain much of anything. But the practice is a good thing and other people's comments who have already learned how it works from some other source.


scooterguy

I find these comments are "the best" at explaining the grammar and find "Grammar Books" a failure as they often don't explain the problem as it occurs like these comments do.


marinafrances

Not a literal translation. This is "we wait for decades." I recall that conjugating verbs with -ing ending is a seperate tense and therefore different conjugation rules.


halperin45

since this is past tense shoudlnt this be "abbiamo aspettato da decenni"


Dr.Fandey

Hanno aspettato. "Aspettiuto" doesn't exist


halperin45

okay i changed it, same idea...


jesslc

See explanations above


Phil970565

We've flagged instead of we have, when it is not the sentence's main component?? Really?


RoelandSch1

She says ducking dal not da ffs

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.