"Aspettiamo da decenni."

Translation:We have been waiting for decades.

April 26, 2013

47 Comments


MDL421

The beauty of answering incorrectly is that we learn from it. And it's free!

June 1, 2013

banay

they should put all grammical stuff under a new tab. thats the easiest way for my realistic brain to catch a language..

the way it seems now- when it will be time to learn past sentence in italian they'll just give me a sentence and add- "new rule"

April 30, 2013

myselfandi

Agreed very much. Gamifiation is nice, but I really like to learn how a system works. And grammar is too complex to learn, without knowing the system behind it.

Of course children learn grammar through "gamification" or by just speaking, listening, trying and being corrected.

But, from what I know, children only learn how to properly apply their mother language around the age of five to six (...minus 2 years leaning to speak at all). I did not plan to be learning italian at such a slow pace...

But of course google is your (and my ;-) ) friend and the internet is full of resources on italian grammar.

September 30, 2013

Sebafleb

Does this count as gamification? It is only show you what a word means and quiz

March 20, 2014

GastonDorren

Oh yes. The lingots. The sounds. The three hearts. The direct feedback. The stages (lessons) that you can only start after you're earned them. This is gamification all right. How else could I be hooked on it? ;-)

August 31, 2014

Sebafleb

A vocabulary list of words you have learnt would be nice too.

March 20, 2014

BlancheDB

I believe it has that, if you're using the desktop version.

July 11, 2014

ksoo

It does! And if anyone here hasn't checked out the desktop version yet, they should as soon as they get the chance! There are a ton of great features on desktop that aren't available on mobile!

January 2, 2015

XlUi8bZ7

Too bad not all of us have a laptop. I have a tablet and a phone.

February 19, 2019

Whoviansrock

BlancheDB is right it does

January 19, 2015

cynnamonro

Or you could keep your own running tally. Writing it out yourself would reinforce what you're learning.

August 22, 2018

olefattguy

Agreed. A grammar lesson here and there wouldn't hurt. Or a link to one.

May 26, 2013

Telisa7

I think that's what this comment area is for. Some lovely people are always posting resources here for us to discover for ourselves. It's a great motivation to find resources of our own.

April 1, 2017

BradyWest2

Often, too, there's a section of text beneath a skill if you click on it (on the desktop version, at least) that explains the grammar you learn in that skill.

August 4, 2017

TheLotanos

In the PC version you have much more options, and frequently they explain the grammar meanings in new words and phrases.

April 2, 2015

Label22

'Aspettiamo' is 'we are waiting', present tense. This is also said when hovering over the word, but the translation asks for 'we have been waiting'.

April 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Translating from one language to another sometimes means having to adjust verb tenses as well. When you see present tense + da + time, keep in mind that it indicates an action that has been going on until now.

  • Ci scriviamo da anni/We have been writing to each other for years
  • Le ragazze guardano la tv da tre ore/The girls have been watching tv for three hours
  • L'acqua bolle da qualche minuto/The water has been boiling for a few minutes
April 28, 2013

margie47

so helpful! thanks!

July 23, 2013

CBurgchardt

This is very helpful. Is this the present perfect progressive tense in English?

June 26, 2013

Dr.Fandey

And when it is "verb + PER + time" it means that an action has already finished to the moment of speaking?

May 12, 2014

cgroothius

This explanation is useful but it goes without saying that there should be a grammar point on the question...

August 15, 2013

Sebafleb

That's funny, if it goes without saying, why are you saying it? I know it's a figure of speech, but it's wierd.

March 20, 2014

BlancheDB

Yes, it would be helpful. But perhaps it's dealt with in a later section . . . one can hope.

July 11, 2014

cynnamonro

Thank you for such a clear explanation!

August 22, 2018

Tony687762

So we would never say "Aspettivamo?"

September 1, 2018

Dagrooms

This is a present tense verb not a present imperfect or whatever you would use to say "have been" instead of "be." HUGE difference.

July 4, 2013

GuerraAmanda

That's because the sentence has both meanings and you could use any one of those

February 19, 2014

mikeforbes

I think of the tense problem here as no problem. Our perfect tense, using 'have', has a present meaning: we have been waiting for decades and we still are waiting. So I can understand why aspettiamo can be translated as 'we have been waiting'.

April 4, 2014

BlancheDB

I get what you're trying to say, but it should be noted that "aspettiamo" by itself doesn't mean "we have been waiting", but rather "we are waiting" (or "we wait"). It's when aspettiamo appears with this specific construction: verb + da + time that it becomes "have been waiting". You probably know this, but wanted to be clear for new learners who might be reading. And yes, thinking of it that way--as something that started at another time and is still happening in the present--is a good way to clarify why it uses present tense.

July 11, 2014

m1c45

i thought per was the word for for

May 25, 2014

gkmmccall

I think you have to buy a grammar book and read it if you want to get the grammar system(s) behind these little nitpicky things. It is too frustrating if you don't have another resource to explain all this. That is not how duolingo works. It just tests you over it and doesn't explain much of anything. But the practice is a good thing and other people's comments who have already learned how it works from some other source.

August 10, 2014

scooterguy

I find these comments are "the best" at explaining the grammar and find "Grammar Books" a failure as they often don't explain the problem as it occurs like these comments do.

July 27, 2016

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

TO LEARN ITALIAN

February 1, 2015

vtopphol

"Have been waiting" and simply "wait" works here, but not waited. Is there a good reason for this?

November 20, 2016

jesslc

Yes, waited is entirely in the past (eg. we waited for decades and then we waited another two years before anything happened). As explained above "present tense aspettare + da + time" means the waiting was up until this moment in present time. Ie. We have been waiting for 2 years now.

July 10, 2017

Randonneur3

The present is accepted, though I wondered whether that meant past or future.

April 16, 2018

Phil970565

We've flagged instead of we have, when it is not the sentence's main component?? Really?

July 24, 2018

rene1947

It is not a Present Tense sentence.

August 6, 2018

cyborbl4

"We wait for decades" was accepted 11/22/18

November 22, 2018

marinafrances

Not a literal translation. This is "we wait for decades." I recall that conjugating verbs with -ing ending is a seperate tense and therefore different conjugation rules.

December 15, 2018

beautifull17

Why not we have been waiting sence decades

February 12, 2014

Sebafleb

'decades' isn't a specific point in time as that sentence would indicate, unless there is an event called 'decades' which I doubt. :)

March 20, 2014

RoelandSch1

She says ducking dal not da ffs

December 7, 2014

halperin45

since this is past tense shoudlnt this be "abbiamo aspettato da decenni"

January 12, 2017

Dr.Fandey

Hanno aspettato. "Aspettiuto" doesn't exist

January 13, 2017

halperin45

okay i changed it, same idea...

January 13, 2017

jesslc

See explanations above

July 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.