1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is butter."

"This is butter."

Translation:Seo ìm.

December 16, 2019

5 Comments


alasdair987877

Why is "tha seo ìm" marked wrong?


Hans561371

It's because seo can stand alone without "tha" Tha is like a linking verb whenever the sentence does not have "seo" or "sin"


docv_73

Then why is it done "tha seo" in other lessons????


docv_73

Then why is it "Tha seo...." in later lessons????? When is "Tha seo" correct?


AmandaFlee1

Not to do with "this is butter" but delighted to have the accented letter buttons! Thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.