1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Our team is going to triumph…

"Our team is going to triumph over your team."

Translation:E lanakila ana kā mākou kime ma luna o kā ʻoukou kime.

December 16, 2019

10 Comments


RonRGB

E lanakila ana ................ kā mākou kime ..................ma luna o kā ʻoukou kime

Is going to triumph.............our team.............................. over your team

= Our team is going to triumph over your team.


Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8

Nā Papani = The Pronouns

Me

au / wau = me

You

ʻoe = (you) 1 person

ʻolua = (you 2)

ʻoukou (you 3 +) more than two people

They

lāua = (they 2)

lākou = (they 3+) more than two people

WE

kāua = (you and I)

kākou = (all of us) more than two people

WE (Hawaiians look at we on another level)

It has to do with the person you are talking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be: māua = (us 2, Not you)

mākou = (us 3+, Not you)

(End Time Segment 7:55)

NOTE:

After you watch Video Lesson Time Segment 5:26 to 7:55, it is important to watch the visual lesson of the use of māua and mākou at time segment 8:42 to 15:07. The link is below.

In Hawaiian one looks at (WE) on another level. And it has to do with the person you are talking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be: māua for two, and mākou for more than two instead of kāua and kākou.

(Click on the link and find the time segment on video): https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8


malenacaceres

What's the 'kā' for??


Graeme721848

Aloha e kākou. It has been a year since the question was asked but no reply. This is hopefully a nudge e ‘olu’olu for help understanding the “kā” use.


Eliza727459

The kā is what makes the "us" become the possessive "our". And "they" into "their." To get the possessive, it could be "ke kime o mākou" or "kā mākou kime." Kā indicates the person or group following the kā is a member or "owner." Kā 'oukou kime, if in English syntax, would be "oukou's team." English in fact changes THEY to THEIR (change y to i and add r for possession- our, your, her their). In 'Olelo Hawai'i, kā for A class, and ko for O class, is what changes the word to possessive. We've had prompts of "ko Kimo kaikaina..." Same thing: Kimo's younger brother.


Eliza727459

And thanks for asking. I've stopped answering old questions of I don't recognize the poster as still active.


HoferWong

Why is "E lanakila ana ko‘u kime ma luna o kou kime." not correct?


Eliza727459

The prompt was "our" and "your" (assumably plural, since "our" is plural. Ko'u is "my" not "our." Kou is singular.


Auntielope

why does the English not just say, "...over yours"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.