1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is one bus."

"This is one bus."

Translation:Seo aon bhus.

December 16, 2019

3 Comments


ChristianS569175

Can I read up somewhere on the rules for car/char, bus/bhus etc? Without any explanation as to when and how you transform these words, the course is much less effective.


silmeth

There are tips and notes for the Numbers skill already – you can find them on the web version of Duolingo (they are not visible on the Android app though, afaik).

They explain that aon causes lenition. Other tips and notes explain other places where lenition happens (eg. in adjectives after feminine nouns).


JTkWSL

Just when I thought I was getting the hang of it... :D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.