1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many brothers do you hav…

"How many brothers do you have?"

Translation:Quot fratres habes?

December 16, 2019

9 Comments


Angela872862

I write "Quot fratres habetis" I know I was assuming that I was talking to more than one person - but is it still wrong?


Val572575

I also put habetis b/c of plural brothers. wrong.


Ibiacu_Caetano

Believe it was unprecise regarding number, but seems to be corrected now


TerrorReef

I think it should be quot fratres tu habes? Since tu stands for u correct me if I'm wrong.


arda2207

latin is pro-drop (pronoun dropping), so since -s is already the you (second person singular) suffix, the tu is not needed. same thing goes with ego when there's -o, or id when there's -t


KelsieSqui

I imagine that habes is indicative but habesne is interrogative. Why is it quot fratres habes instead of quot fratres habesne? Is quot inherently interrogative?


Michael548854

Habesne would be the start of a yes or no question. This isn't one as you're asking how many.


MathWizard7

Wait. But in the previous lessons habes meant to feel. E.g. Ego bene habeo ( I feel well).


Bob826926

I think habes mean something similar to haber in spanish ("to have"), so ego bene habeo could be translated to "I have well", and takes on the meaning "I feel well"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.