1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i fuar ach tha i àlainn."

"Tha i fuar ach tha i àlainn."

Translation:It is cold but it is lovely.

December 16, 2019

7 Comments


Dbhaidh

Recording breaks on "fuar"


CIMacAonghais

Hey, this one has been corrected but unfortunately the change hasn't fed through to the user end yet. Thanks for reporting! It's very helpful!


Dbhaidh

You're welcome. Glad I could help.


Extoria

When talking about weather, is "i" always used instead of "e" (she instead of he)?


Ivitcyex

Not always, but usually afaik. Sìde and aimsir, meaning weather, are feminine nouns. Using e would be ok because latha (day) is masculine.


Jelliott1024

The second "it" is missing

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.