1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filias servatis."

"Filias servatis."

Translation:You save the daughters.

December 16, 2019

5 Comments


SyedMoheel

Filiae vs filias, anyone??


Moopish

In the plural cases:

filiae is nominative and vocative. The nominative is used for the subject of a sentence, the one doing the action: filiae servant -> 'the daughters save'. The daughters are the ones doing the action.

filias is accusative. The accusative is used most often as the direct object of the verb, like in this sentence, the daughters are the ones being saved.


Margaretve328978

Why is it not serve?


Moopish

From my understanding:

'Serve' would more be when using the verb servio, servire. This would look something more like filiabus servitis (servio takes the dative).


PeterLouw

Am I the only one who heard an s instead of an f in "Filias"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.