1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I was talking with James."

"I was talking with James."

Translation:Bha mi a' bruidhinn ri Seumas.

December 16, 2019

5 Comments


Coineanach

is bruidhinn a catch-all for when we would use both 'speaking' and 'talking' in English or is there any other verb?


CIMacAonghais

Yes it works for both! :)


Alison920660

What's the difference between "còmhla ri" and just "ri"?


tj4234

còmla ri is along with

ri is to.

So you would use còmhla ri in phrases such as "bha mi a' coiseachd còmhla ri caraidean". I was walking with friends.


DaibhidhR

To sometimes works a translation for ri, but with is much more reliable. For example, either would work here but only with would work in

Bha e a' sabaid ri dràgon
He was fighting with a dragon

In my view, the best strategy to get the right meaning, rather the right English, is to try with first, then against.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.