1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My daughters do not eat chee…

"My daughters do not eat cheese."

Translation:Le mie figlie non mangiano formaggio.

April 26, 2013

23 Comments


Label22

Why 'le'? I thought with familymembers you didn't have to use any articles?


mukkapazza

That's for singular family members ;)


Label22

Thanks! I didn't know that rule!


marianosman

OH! Gotcha. It all makes sense now. :)


Erkan2018

it is stupid . in the previous ones , duolingo didn't allow me to use the artical for close relatives but now it says wrong when i use the article ,


BellaAvis

someone noted above that the article is used for plural close relatives. No article is used when it is just one Papa, Mamma, Sorella etc!


StefaniDeFazio

Why not Miei when it’s daughters not daughter.


naktinetoja

My guess because it's feminine: mio + i (for masculine) = miei; mio + le (for feminine) = mie


Jae633849

Le tue figlie non hanno buon gusto in fatto del cibo.


tbuccoliero

Articles are not required with terms of family members.


s_augustyn

Except in the plural "daughters"


vpighini

Why not say sorreli


alicefernandez72

Sorella is sister. Sorelle is sisters. The i ending is the plural of th o/masculine ending.


tbuccoliero

Huh? I don't see how your answer relates to the sentence or peoples' questions.


alicefernandez72

You don't see how my answer relates to vpighini's question "Why not say sorreli"??? And even if you don't see how it relates, why take the time to call someone out???


Stacey87791

There wasn't any mistakes! Or I didn't pay a lot of attention)


tbuccoliero

Articles are used with plural family terms.


NourShbakl

No article for fromaggio?


naktinetoja

No, because then you would pronounce "g" like in "go" and the verb mangiare is with "g" like "gyraffe". The difference in pronounciation depends on wether "i" or "e" is used afterwords. And the same goes for "c": if you see "ci-" or "ce-" then it's pronounced like "ch" in English (for example hi="ciao"; 100="cento"); otherwise it's pronounced as "k" ("caffè").

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.