"My daughters do not eat cheese."

Translation:Le mie figlie non mangiano formaggio.

April 26, 2013

19 Comments


Label22

Why 'le'? I thought with familymembers you didn't have to use any articles?

April 26, 2013

mukkapazza

That's for singular family members ;)

April 26, 2013

Label22

Thanks! I didn't know that rule!

April 27, 2013

marianosman

OH! Gotcha. It all makes sense now. :)

October 5, 2013

Eszti975776

Not for me. :(

December 20, 2017

StefaniDeFazio

Why not Miei when it’s daughters not daughter.

April 15, 2018

naktinetoja

My guess because it's feminine: mio + i (for masculine) = miei; mio + le (for feminine) = mie

June 23, 2018

Jae633849

Le tue figlie non hanno buon gusto in fatto del cibo.

November 17, 2018

Erkan2018

it is stupid . in the previous ones , duolingo didn't allow me to use the artical for close relatives but now it says wrong when i use the article ,

January 4, 2018

BellaAvis

someone noted above that the article is used for plural close relatives. No article is used when it is just one Papa, Mamma, Sorella etc!

August 12, 2018

vpighini

Why not say sorreli

October 27, 2018

alicefernandez72

Sorella is sister. Sorelle is sisters. The i ending is the plural of th o/masculine ending.

February 12, 2019

tbuccoliero

Huh? I don't see how your answer relates to the sentence or peoples' questions.

February 12, 2019

alicefernandez72

You don't see how my answer relates to vpighini's question "Why not say sorreli"??? And even if you don't see how it relates, why take the time to call someone out???

February 12, 2019

tbuccoliero

Articles are not required with terms of family members.

November 23, 2018

Stacey87791

There wasn't any mistakes! Or I didn't pay a lot of attention)

January 3, 2019

tbuccoliero

Articles are used with plural family terms.

February 12, 2019

TaniaDawnShaw

Mangano?

October 11, 2017

naktinetoja

No, because then you would pronounce "g" like in "go" and the verb mangiare is with "g" like "gyraffe". The difference in pronounciation depends on wether "i" or "e" is used afterwords. And the same goes for "c": if you see "ci-" or "ce-" then it's pronounced like "ch" in English (for example hi="ciao"; 100="cento"); otherwise it's pronounced as "k" ("caffè").

June 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.