"My daughters do not eat cheese."

Translation:Le mie figlie non mangiano formaggio.

April 26, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Label22

Why 'le'? I thought with familymembers you didn't have to use any articles?


mukkapazza

That's for singular family members ;)


Label22

Thanks! I didn't know that rule!


marianosman

OH! Gotcha. It all makes sense now. :)


StefaniDeFazio

Why not Miei when it’s daughters not daughter.


naktinetoja

My guess because it's feminine: mio + i (for masculine) = miei; mio + le (for feminine) = mie


Erkan2018

it is stupid . in the previous ones , duolingo didn't allow me to use the artical for close relatives but now it says wrong when i use the article ,


BellaAvis

someone noted above that the article is used for plural close relatives. No article is used when it is just one Papa, Mamma, Sorella etc!


Jae633849

Le tue figlie non hanno buon gusto in fatto del cibo.


tbuccoliero

Articles are not required with terms of family members.


s_augustyn

Except in the plural "daughters"


tbuccoliero

Articles are used with plural family terms.


NourShbakl

No article for fromaggio?


vpighini

Why not say sorreli


alicefernandez72

Sorella is sister. Sorelle is sisters. The i ending is the plural of th o/masculine ending.


Stacey87791

There wasn't any mistakes! Or I didn't pay a lot of attention)


LouSanseve

Doesn't le mie translate to mine while mie translate to my?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.