1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Òbh òbh, tha sneachd ann."

"Òbh òbh, tha sneachd ann."

Translation:Oh dear, there is snow.

December 17, 2019

8 Comments


GrahamPoir

ach is toil leam an sneachd.


nicdhaibhidh

Is it possible for "it is snowing" to be acceptable"? I was told that "tha an t-uisge ann" can render "it's raining", so can "tha sneachd ann" really only express that there is snow = snow is lying, rather than that's it's actually falling?


DaFvHm

Isn't 'Dear dear' fairly accurate for 'Òbh òbh'?


Timoteo620375

"Oh, dear" is what Duolingo wants. I think "Òbh, Òbh" is simply an exclamatory phrase. I believe you are correct that "dear, dear" would be an equivalent exclamation, though it isn't exactly the answer for this exercise.


Woodythetea

is"Oh dear, there is snow here" a more correct translation? (Marked wrong)!


DaFvHm

I think it's because this one "Òbh òbh, tha sneachd ann." does not specify 'here' or 'there' which comes soon after.


Woodythetea

I think because I am extrapolating from Irish where "ann" would be used to attach an place to the phrase.


maskedmallard537

Chan e! Tha sneachd ann. Tha mi cho air bhioran!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.