1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I want seven juicy mangoes."

"I want seven juicy mangoes."

Translation:Makemake au i ʻehiku manakō momona.

December 17, 2019

7 Comments


remington44

why do we use the "i" that is in front of "'ehiku"?


selamyohan

this other thread about the same question for a difference exercise gives an answer:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33716993


Kanransha731770

it's the object mark, right?


Akamai14

The extra keystroke in front should be shown as a typo


FelipeCarv184302

I'm not sure, but i believe that the 'i' is used when it's related to an action. But it should be on the typos.


Graeme721848

I am confused about momona meaning either sweet or juicy. They are not close in English but duolingo is using for both. Mahalo kakou


MacKinzieRob

also means 'fat', and when referring to land it can mean 'rich' i.e.productive

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.