1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The actor and the doctor are…

"The actor and the doctor are sick."

Translation:Histrio et medicus sunt aegri.

December 17, 2019

9 Comments


simonrobertjohn

why not " Histrio et medicus aegri sunt. "?


szORi2

is "histrio et medica sunt aegrae" wrong?


ekoi1995

mixed genders often take the masculine plural adjective


PatrickLon11

aegri sunt is more latin than sunt aegri


Daniel--M.

Why "aegri" and not "aegros"?


Gill714966

The verb “to be” takes the nominative case.


Gill714966

Cur omnes medici aegri sunt?


Edd_zava94

What's the difference between "medicus" and "Medica"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.