1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam leann."

"Is toil leam leann."

Translation:I like beer.

December 17, 2019

5 Comments


MargoMurra

This sounded like, ugh


Moilleadoir

This sounds like lionn or liúnn.


joannejoanne12

That's how it's pronounced :)


DaibhidhR

That's how it is pronounced in some dialects. I've always heard it rhyme with clann with a slender l. More specifically I would rhyme it with ceann but I don't know how you would pronounce that.


KeithMacBe

Aye not good diction must have left his wallies out.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.