"Eu adoro ficar olhando os pássaros."

Translation:I love watching birds.

April 26, 2013

22 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why is ficar necessary in this sentence?

April 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It is not necessary, actually. But if you use, you pass the impression of a "longer duration"... you spend your time relaxing and also doing that...

April 26, 2013

spyglass398

I'll ask the team to consider "I love to keep looking at the birds."

December 5, 2013

emeyr

It doesn't sound natural in English.

March 12, 2014

spyglass398

I think you are right. :-)

May 12, 2014

Danikalifornia

Oh ok! So it means more of a "recreational hobby".

April 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep! Thats it!

April 26, 2013

Danikalifornia

Muito útil como sempre!

April 26, 2013

srshti

So, could it potentially be translated as "I love staring at birds"? "Staring" would be imply a longer duration.

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

you should ask the team to accept your answer.

October 16, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

So it could be "I love to keep watching (the) birds." I thought it was a scene where someone was expressing feeling about watching the birds there. But I get the idea, we're talking about "bird watching" as a favorite activity.

February 14, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

I think this is a good lesson in how to convey in Portuguese the idea of the English. It's not "bird watching," which is a hobby or serious pursuit. It just means "when i'm sitting here in the park, I love watching the birds." It gives us another living example of how to use ficar.

March 14, 2014

emeyr

Exactly. And as Paulenrique says above, ficar gives the sense of a longer duration....I'm just sitting and relaxing in the park watching the birds. (In actual fact, bird watchers - "birders" - don't relax while they "watch" birds- it's a passionate and competitive hobby)

May 12, 2014

adrianojp2000

is "I love birdwatch" right?

November 9, 2013

preacherbob

in English we say "I watch birds" or "I am bird watching" or "I am a bird watcher" It is a recreational hobby

January 23, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

"I love birdwatching"

March 14, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

That verb "ficar" confuses me when I have to translate it to English. I never get it right :(

January 27, 2014

preacherbob

Spanish has two verbs that translate "to be" in English. Portuguese has three: ser, estar and ficar. There is a good discussion here: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_serestarficar.htm. Hope this helps>

January 27, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

Thank you!

January 30, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

NormanEdwa

why is "I love to watch the birds" wrong here? I don't get it.

February 26, 2014

xacparks

Because olhando is a gerund, not an infinitive, so it's watching, not to wach

May 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.