1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu adoro ficar olhando os pá…

"Eu adoro ficar olhando os pássaros."

Translation:I love watching birds.

April 26, 2013

22 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why is ficar necessary in this sentence?


Paulenrique

It is not necessary, actually. But if you use, you pass the impression of a "longer duration"... you spend your time relaxing and also doing that...


spyglass398

I'll ask the team to consider "I love to keep looking at the birds."


emeyr

It doesn't sound natural in English.


spyglass398

I think you are right. :-)


Danikalifornia

Oh ok! So it means more of a "recreational hobby".


Paulenrique

Yep! Thats it!


Danikalifornia

Muito útil como sempre!


srshti

So, could it potentially be translated as "I love staring at birds"? "Staring" would be imply a longer duration.


Paulenrique

you should ask the team to accept your answer.


Oinophilos

So it could be "I love to keep watching (the) birds." I thought it was a scene where someone was expressing feeling about watching the birds there. But I get the idea, we're talking about "bird watching" as a favorite activity.


Oinophilos

I think this is a good lesson in how to convey in Portuguese the idea of the English. It's not "bird watching," which is a hobby or serious pursuit. It just means "when i'm sitting here in the park, I love watching the birds." It gives us another living example of how to use ficar.


emeyr

Exactly. And as Paulenrique says above, ficar gives the sense of a longer duration....I'm just sitting and relaxing in the park watching the birds. (In actual fact, bird watchers - "birders" - don't relax while they "watch" birds- it's a passionate and competitive hobby)


adrianojp2000

is "I love birdwatch" right?


preacherbob

in English we say "I watch birds" or "I am bird watching" or "I am a bird watcher" It is a recreational hobby


Oinophilos

"I love birdwatching"


Carmen_CostaRica

That verb "ficar" confuses me when I have to translate it to English. I never get it right :(


preacherbob

Spanish has two verbs that translate "to be" in English. Portuguese has three: ser, estar and ficar. There is a good discussion here: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_serestarficar.htm. Hope this helps>


NormanEdwa

why is "I love to watch the birds" wrong here? I don't get it.


xacparks

Because olhando is a gerund, not an infinitive, so it's watching, not to wach

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.