1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you folks going to watch…

"Are you folks going to watch the championship game?"

Translation:E nānā ana anei ʻoukou i ka hoʻokūkū kahului?

December 17, 2019

4 Comments


RonRGB

hoʻokūkū

2 nvi Tournament, in sports. Niʻihau. Also hoʻokūkū moho. See entries below. Hoʻokūkū pōpaʻipaʻi. Volleyball tournament.

https://manomano.io/definition/7755

kahului

Athletic contest, especially championship match.

https://manomano.io/definition/12057


Bob746503

I was given credit, which is nice, but I am uncertain when E starts a sentence and when ke does?


sebdotedu

In this scenario, we are starting the sentence with "E". This is because it isn't just "E", but instead "E... (verb) ana".

The sentence structure of "e... (verb) ana" basically means "will do (verb)". Basically, something you're planning to do in the future.

Since this question is really asking if they are planning to watch the game (in the future), we have to use "e (verb) ana". Hope this helps! Aloha.


Bob746503

Mahalo for your lucid and helpful explanation.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.