1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We are not going to watch th…

"We are not going to watch the championship match."

Translation:ʻAʻole mākou e nānā ana i ka hoʻokūkū kahului.

December 17, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8

Nā Papani = The Pronouns

Me

au / wau = me

You

ʻoe = (you) 1 person

ʻolua = (you 2)

ʻoukou (you 3 +) more than two people

They

lāua = (they 2)

lākou = (they 3+) more than two people

WE

kāua = (you and I)

kākou = (all of us) more than two people

WE (Hawaiians look at we on another level)

It has to do with the person you are talking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be:

māua = (us 2, Not you)

mākou = (us 3+, Not you)

(End Time Segment 7:55)

NOTE:

After you watch Video Lesson Time Segment 5:26 to 7:55, it is important to watch the visual lesson of the use of māua and mākou at time segment 8:42 to 15:07. The link is below.

In Hawaiian one looks at (WE) on another level. And it has to do with the person you are talking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be: māua for two, and mākou for more than two instead of kāua and kākou.

(Click on the link and find the time segment on video): https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8


lynneo

Can someone explain why "mākou" comes right after " 'A'ole" instead of after "ana," please? I keep getting it wrong! I'm sure there's a reason, and thinking it might have something to do with " 'A'ole", as I know that explains the "e". If I know the reason, MAYBE my brain will finally accept this! Lol


rabelon

In a negation, a pronoun comes immediately behind the negation, followed by the verb.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.