1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We beat you guys."

"We beat you guys."

Translation:Ua lanakila mākou ma luna o ʻoukou.

December 17, 2019

7 Comments


RonRGB

Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8

Nā Papani = The Pronouns

Me

au / wau = me

You

ʻoe = (you) 1 person

ʻolua = (you 2)

ʻoukou (you 3 +) more than two people

They

lāua = (they 2)

lākou = (they 3+) more than two people

WE

kāua = (you and I)

kākou = (all of us) more than two people

WE (Hawaiians look at we on another level)

It has to do with the person you are talking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be: māua = (us 2, Not you)

mākou = (us 3+, Not you)

(End Time Segment 7:55)

NOTE:

After you watch Video Lesson Time Segment 5:26 to 7:55, it is important to watch the visual lesson of the use of māua and mākou at time segment 8:42 to 15:07. The link is below.

In Hawaiian one looks at (WE) on another level. And it has to do with the person you are talking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be: māua for two, and mākou for more than two instead of kāua and kākou.

(Click on the link and find the time segment on video): https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8


GeraldMath4

They let me get away with a bad mistake as a "typo"! "Kākou" doesn't make sense in this sentence! And two weeks later I did it again! Such a stupid booboo!


KarinLynn1

I hope you marked it as my answer should not have been accepted! I report myself a lot - haha!


KarinLynn1

Why couldn't I put the nō in there for emphasis? (I admit there's no word in the original sentence but I'm thinking it shouldn't be wrong?)


KarinLynn1

I did it again (not trainable I guess...) - I put the nō in there for emphasis because a lot of times they stick it in there without a translation also! Why is it wrong??


jt_air

ua pepehi makou ia oukou - pololei anei?


Everlighta

Good question, I just tried exactly the same sentence now and it didn't work.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.