1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I did watch the game."

"Yes, I did watch the game."

Translation:ʻAe, ua nānā nō au i ka pāʻani.

December 17, 2019

11 Comments


DouglasJulien

Surely this english sentence can also be correctly translated without the "nō"? "ʻAe, ua nānā nō au i ka pāʻani."

An annoying feature of this lesson is that so few alternate but equally correct translations are accepted. I hope these are being added.


Iga561457

Without the "nō", the sentence would be more like the equivalent of the English "Yes, I watched the game". Adding "nō" adds emotional intensity, similar to writing "I did watch" as opposed to "I watched" in English.


Nadine698832

How do you know if you should use ho'okūkū or pā'ani for the word game? They both mean game but are not synonyms, apparently.


Iga561457

If you search on wehewehe.org, ho'okūkū is more like a tournament? Could a native speaker reply?


KarinLynn1

I thought ho'okūkū was more "match" than "game," but I do ("nō" for emphasis!!) remember being confused about that before.


RonRGB

adv. An affirmative particle; truly; indeed; even so. 4 An intensive, strengthening the idea, connected both with verbs and nouns.

https://manomano.io/definition/27212


kelly151465

I dont understand why anyone would use "no" in this sentence. Its very fustrating when the answer is so limited. There should be a choice especially when the sentence does not note the emphasis.


Kiai540437

This is the third time in this lesson I have typed exactly what the lesson showed, but it was marked wrong! I guess I'm done with Duolingo.


Kamakea1

Hopefully you have a reference source other than just what's provided here on DL. I really like this one: http://hawaiian-grammar.org Don't stress out. Just don't assume that the DL response is always right, or that just because your answer is marked wrong, that it really is wrong. DL is correct most of the time, and that is it's value. If you get marked wrong, that is a heads up to you to strengthen your understanding. If you can't explain why yours should be marked correct, go to your resource to get a second opinion. Either way you learn something!


AdultRefre

I think Kiai is saying the learner regurgitated what Duolingo said the translation was and THEN Duolingo disagreed. There's no outside reason to strengthen your intuition of Duolingo's fickleness. It happens; it's frustrating; don't lose heart! (No pun intended, you're going to lose hearts.)


Graeme721848

I don’t know why but in this lesson I have found it hard to recall where to position the nō. Does it always come immediately after the verb? What about ‘ana nō’ or ‘nei nō’? Or does the pronoun get squeezed in sometimes?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.