1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I did watch the game."

"Yes, I did watch the game."

Translation:ʻAe, ua nānā nō au i ka pāʻani.

December 17, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

adv. An affirmative particle; truly; indeed; even so. 4 An intensive, strengthening the idea, connected both with verbs and nouns.

https://manomano.io/definition/27212


DouglasJulien

Surely this english sentence can also be correctly translated without the "nō"? "ʻAe, ua nānā nō au i ka pāʻani."

An annoying feature of this lesson is that so few alternate but equally correct translations are accepted. I hope these are being added.


Nadine698832

How do you know if you should use ho'okūkū or pā'ani for the word game? They both mean game but are not synonyms, apparently.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.