1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "She is a ballplayer for the …

"She is a ballplayer for the team."

Translation:He pāʻani kinipōpō nō ʻo ia no ke kime.

December 17, 2019

2 Comments


RonRGB

no

prep. Of, for, because of, belonging to, in behalf of, honoring, to, for, from, resulting from, concerning, about.

https://manomano.io/definition/27211

adv. An affirmative particle; truly; indeed; even so. 4 An intensive, strengthening the idea, connected both with verbs and nouns.

https://manomano.io/definition/27212


BethKing-M

Seems arbitrary in this case.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started