1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "She is a ballplayer for the …

"She is a ballplayer for the team."

Translation:He pāʻani kinipōpō nō ʻo ia no ke kime.

December 17, 2019

8 Comments


ulsfqt

Is there a reason 'o ia has to come before no ke kime? In other words, why is this incorrect: he pā'ani kinipōpō no ke kime 'o ia?


Cos..

That is what I gave and got marked wrong, and I also want to know why that is wrong.


RonRGB

no

prep. Of, for, because of, belonging to, in behalf of, honoring, to, for, from, resulting from, concerning, about.

https://manomano.io/definition/27211

adv. An affirmative particle; truly; indeed; even so. 4 An intensive, strengthening the idea, connected both with verbs and nouns.

https://manomano.io/definition/27212


BethKing-M

Seems arbitrary in this case.


jt_air

from duolingo - You have a typo. He pāʻani kinipōpō ʻo ia na ke kime. There's an issue with this response.


MojaveMama

He pāʻani kinipōpō nō ʻo ia no ke kime.

You wrote na ke kime

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.