1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Minerva ignavos milites videā€¦

"Minerva ignavos milites videt et pulsat."

Translation:Minerva sees and hits the lazy soldiers.

December 17, 2019

6 Comments


2w51S8uZ

The audio sounds like ignavus to me, and they accepted my incorrect answer without even a typo warning. I thought something wasn't right. So I'm glad I checked here or I wouldn't have known what my error was.


JasonBrenn612658

Is there a reason we're using ignavus with milites instead of ignavi?

Edit: Never mind, probably said ignavos...


WernerRetief723

Could you say strike instead of hit?


doc642670

Isn't that Mars' job?


LeviReeves8

How would I change this to "Lazy Minerva sees and hits the soliders?"


JasonBrenn612658

I'm a novice myself but I think it would be 'Minerva ignava..."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.